Best attack
Liverpool2.49League average 1.69Best
Jump to a club, a player, or a section
Share of squad attacking involvement: non-penalty xG, expected assists, and half the build-up value for midfielders and forwards. Ranked by the top three players’ combined share.
20 ranked clubs
| # | Club | P | Attack | Defence | xG | xGA | Shots | xG/shot | Deep | Deep vs | PPDA | Set | Fin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheffield United | 38 | 0.66 | 1.13 | 1.09 | 2.26 | 9.8 | 0.115 | 4.4 | 10.3 | 24.9 | 32% | -0.17 |
| 2 | Burnley | 38 | 0.68 | 1.00 | 1.14 | 1.99 | 11.5 | 0.101 | 5.6 | 10.1 | 14.3 | 23% | -0.06 |
| 3 | Luton | 38 | 0.80 | 1.22 | 1.31 | 2.41 | 11.4 | 0.117 | 4.7 | 9.9 | 14.7 | 36% | +0.06 |
| 4 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 38 | 0.80 | 1.01 | 1.33 | 2.00 | 11.3 | 0.120 | 5.7 | 10.4 | 13.5 | 33% | -0.02 |
| 5 | Nottingham Forest | 38 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 1.37 | 1.48 | 11.9 | 0.116 | 5.6 | 8.8 | 21.3 | 20% | -0.08 |
| 6 | Fulham | 38 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 1.39 | 1.76 | 13.2 | 0.107 | 7.6 | 8.4 | 15.6 | 26% | +0.06 |
| 7 | Crystal Palace | 38 | 0.84 | 0.77 | 1.42 | 1.53 | 12.1 | 0.119 | 6.4 | 7.8 | 15.1 | 30% | +0.08 |
| 8 | West Ham | 38 | 0.86 | 1.04 | 1.43 | 2.05 | 11.9 | 0.122 | 4.2 | 11.7 | 18.6 | 32% | +0.14 |
| 9 | Everton | 38 | 0.94 | 0.81 | 1.60 | 1.59 | 13.4 | 0.124 | 6.2 | 8.3 | 15.1 | 41% | -0.55 |
| 10 | Manchester United | 38 | 0.95 | 1.00 | 1.59 | 1.97 | 14.5 | 0.111 | 8.4 | 9.8 | 12.9 | 28% | -0.09 |
| 11 | Brighton | 38 | 0.96 | 0.82 | 1.63 | 1.60 | 14.8 | 0.112 | 9.5 | 8.3 | 10.7 | 24% | -0.18 |
| 12 | Bournemouth | 38 | 1.00 | 0.88 | 1.68 | 1.72 | 14.3 | 0.119 | 8.0 | 10.0 | 10.4 | 26% | -0.26 |
| 13 | Brentford | 38 | 1.00 | 0.81 | 1.69 | 1.59 | 12.5 | 0.138 | 7.5 | 9.2 | 11.0 | 27% | -0.22 |
| 14 | Aston Villa | 38 | 1.05 | 0.88 | 1.77 | 1.71 | 13.6 | 0.135 | 9.1 | 7.1 | 15.7 | 23% | +0.23 |
| 15 | Tottenham | 38 | 1.15 | 0.92 | 1.93 | 1.79 | 15.4 | 0.126 | 13.0 | 6.9 | 7.8 | 15% | +0.02 |
| 16 | Chelsea | 38 | 1.26 | 0.85 | 2.13 | 1.65 | 14.5 | 0.149 | 10.1 | 7.7 | 10.5 | 24% | -0.10 |
| 17 | Arsenal | 38 | 1.28 | 0.43 | 2.22 | 0.84 | 17.3 | 0.130 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 9.8 | 27% | +0.17 |
| 18 | Newcastle United | 38 | 1.32 | 0.85 | 2.22 | 1.64 | 14.5 | 0.157 | 9.2 | 7.2 | 11.0 | 26% | +0.01 |
| 19 | Manchester City | 38 | 1.37 | 0.51 | 2.36 | 0.98 | 18.3 | 0.130 | 13.6 | 4.1 | 11.9 | 25% | +0.17 |
| 20 | Liverpool | 38 | 1.46 | 0.65 | 2.49 | 1.25 | 20.8 | 0.123 | 13.4 | 6.1 | 8.0 | 27% | -0.23 |
Also in the division in 2026/27: Coventry, Hull, Ipswich, Leeds, Sunderland. They have no 2023/24 record to rate, so they are not in the table above.