Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Brentford

38 matches played
Attack, 8th
1.111.80 xG per match
66 scored, 1.1 below xG
Defence, 15th
0.951.62 xGA per match
57 conceded, 3.9 below xGA
Chance quality
0.154xG per shot, 11.7 shots/match
Set pieces
24%of their xG, 17% conceded

Over 38 matches, Brentford create most danger through the middle (1.08× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.34×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Brentford, 2024/25, 440 shots in the final 35m, 64 scored.

Left0.84×21%
Centre1.08×57%
Right0.99×22%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Brentford move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won1.01×

    7.3 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.43×

    10.4 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.06×

    11.9 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build1.08×

    13.5 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.07×

    0.225 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Brentford concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
14.3 xG178 shots, 0.080
Right
16.2 xG195 shots, 0.083

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Brentford take 8% of their open-play danger from crosses and 16% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
61%
Through balls
16%
Rebounds
10%
Crosses
8%
Dribbles
4%
Headed share of xG18%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Brentford’s attacking involvement is effectively 9.1 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

7.1% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Vitaly Janelt, Yehor Yarmolyuk.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Bryan Mbeumo→Yoane Wissa3.1 xG20 shots, 2g
  2. Mikkel Damsgaard→Yoane Wissa3.0 xG17 shots, 1g
  3. Kevin Schade→Yoane Wissa2.3 xG11 shots, 1g
  4. Mads Roerslev→Yoane Wissa1.8 xG5 shots, 1g
  5. Mikkel Damsgaard→Kevin Schade1.7 xG10 shots, 3g
  6. Bryan Mbeumo→Kevin Schade1.6 xG8 shots, 2g
  7. Yoane Wissa→Bryan Mbeumo1.5 xG10 shots, 4g
  8. Bryan Mbeumo→Keane Lewis-Potter1.3 xG4 shots, 1g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Brentford produce most of their danger with the game level (42% of their xG).

  • Ahead40%
  • Level42%
  • Behind18%
Ahead
40%
27.3 xG, 167 shots
Level
42%
28.7 xG, 189 shots
Behind
18%
12.3 xG, 88 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.