Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Yoane Wissa

Forward30 yrsPenalties 2nd
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.331 non-penalty goals from 18 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.111 assists, 4 key passes
Finishing
-0.98goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.135% of Newcastle United’s build-up value

Yoane Wissa ranks 33rd of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 16.4m on average, with 55% of their danger coming from set pieces. They carry 17% of Newcastle United’s attacking involvement, the largest share in the squad.

Against their position

23 forwards

Average match rating6.84

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.15
Non-penalty goals
0.15
xG
0.44
Non-penalty xG
0.33
Shots
2.64
Shots on target
0.67
Shot accuracy
–not ranked
npxG per shot
0.12
Shot distance
16.4m
Set-piece share
55%
Goals against xG
-1.2

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.15
Expected assists
0.11
Key passes
0.59
npxG + xA
0.43
xG chain
0.45
xG build-up
0.13
Assists against xA
+0.3

On the ball

per 90
Touches
34.00
Passes
16.33
Pass completion
–not ranked
Take-ons attempted
2.00
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
1.67

Defending

per 90
Tackles
1.67
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
0.00
Clearances
0.67
Aerials won
2.00
Aerial success
38%
Dribbled past
0.00

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
1.67
Caught offside
0.67
Errors
1season count
Yellow cards
3season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 23 forwards with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 8

Next fixture

Gameweek 8

away to Crystal Palace

Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 UTC

Crystal Palace concede 18.2 shots a match and are 1.24× the league norm against central attack (35 shots so far). A favourable draw.

Projected shots
3.36

2.64 per 90 × 1.27

Projected on target
0.73

0.59 per 90 × 1.24

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

7 appearances
  • Over 0.55 of 771%± 17
  • Over 1.54 of 757%± 19
  • Over 2.51 of 714%± 13
  • Over 3.51 of 714%± 13

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 2 of 7.

Shooting profile

18 shots

Where they shoot

18 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Yoane Wissa, 2026/27, 11 shots in the final 35m, 1 scored.

left
21%
Centre
61%
right
18%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.165
Shots per 90
2.64
Key passes per 90
0.59
Average shot distance
16.4m
From set pieces
55%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
31%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
5%

Club role

Newcastle United

What they are for

  • PenaltiesTakes them: 1 of 1 Newcastle United were awarded.
  • On the pitch100% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Yoane Wissa’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Lewis Hall0.6 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Nick Woltemade0.5 xG1 shot, 1g
  3. Joe Willock0.3 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Anthony Elanga0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Harvey Barnes0.1 xG3 shots, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Harvey Barnes0.6 xG2 shots, 0g
  2. Joe Willock0.1 xG2 shots, 1g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Yoane Wissa carries 5.0% of Newcastle United’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.127
    25% of forwards
  • Possession value per 900.447
    13% of forwards

Ranked against 16 forwards with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

7 appearances, oldest first

v Liverpool4 shots
1 on target

1g

at Spurs2 shots
1 on target

at Leeds1 shot
0 on target

v Hull2 shots
1 on target

at Coventry2 shots
1 on target

2 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 2 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.