Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Bryan Mbeumo

Right winger27 yrsPenalties 2ndCorners 2ndFree kicks 2nd
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.553 non-penalty goals from 21 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.210 assists, 11 key passes
Finishing
+0.05goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.3910% of Manchester United’s build-up value

Bryan Mbeumo ranks 3rd of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 16.6m on average. They carry 22% of Manchester United’s attacking involvement, the largest share in the squad.

Against their position

23 forwards

Average match rating7.31

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.50
Non-penalty goals
0.50
xG
0.55
Non-penalty xG
0.55
Shots
3.50
Shots on target
1.33
Shot accuracy
36%not ranked
npxG per shot
0.16
Shot distance
16.6m
Set-piece share
2%
Goals against xG
-0.3

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.00
Expected assists
0.21
Key passes
1.83
npxG + xA
0.76
xG chain
1.08
xG build-up
0.39
Assists against xA
-1.3

On the ball

per 90
Touches
49.00
Passes
30.67
Pass completion
88%
Take-ons attempted
2.33
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
0.00

Defending

per 90
Tackles
2.33
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
1.00
Clearances
0.33
Aerials won
1.00
Aerial success
30%
Dribbled past
1.33

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
1.00
Caught offside
0.33
Errors
0season count
Yellow cards
1season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 23 forwards with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

away to Leeds

Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC

Leeds concede 14.5 shots a match and are 1.01× the league norm against wide attackers (14 shots so far). Roughly an average matchup.

Projected shots
3.60

3.50 per 90 × 1.03

Projected on target
1.39

1.33 per 90 × 1.04

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

6 appearances
  • Over 0.56 of 6100%± 0
  • Over 1.56 of 6100%± 0
  • Over 2.54 of 667%± 19
  • Over 3.53 of 650%± 20

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate.

Shooting profile

21 shots

Where they shoot

21 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Bryan Mbeumo, 2026/27, 21 shots in the final 35m, 3 scored.

left
3%
Centre
31%
right
66%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.157
Shots per 90
3.50
Key passes per 90
1.83
Average shot distance
16.6m
From set pieces
2%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
2%
Through balls
34%
Own dribble
3%
Headed
3%

Club role

Manchester United

What they are for

  • Corners and set piecesSupplies 8% of Manchester United’s dead-ball danger, from 2 deliveries that became shots.
  • When it mattered2 of 3 goals came with the game level or Manchester United behind.
  • On the pitch100% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Bryan Mbeumo’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Matheus Cunha0.6 xG3 shots, 1g
  2. Bruno Fernandes0.4 xG2 shots, 1g
  3. Carlos Baleba0.3 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Youri Tielemans0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  5. Luke Shaw0.1 xG2 shots, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Marcus Rashford0.6 xG3 shots, 0g
  2. Patrick Dorgu0.4 xG3 shots, 0g
  3. Diogo Dalot0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Bruno Fernandes0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Amad Diallo Traore0.1 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Bryan Mbeumo carries 10.0% of Manchester United’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.392
    88% of forwards
  • Possession value per 901.075
    88% of forwards

Ranked against 16 forwards with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

6 appearances, oldest first

at Hull4 shots
2 on target

1g

v Ipswich5 shots
1 on target

1g

at Everton2 shots
1 on target

v Man City3 shots
1 on target

at Fulham5 shots
1 on target

1g

v Spurs2 shots
2 on target

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.