Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Manchester United

6 matches played
Attack, 3rd
1.371.95 xG per match
25 scored, level with xG
Defence, 8th
0.761.59 xGA per match
15 conceded, 1.6 below xGA
Chance quality
0.093xG per shot, 21.0 shots/match
Set pieces
17%of their xG, 24% conceded

Over 6 matches, Manchester United create most danger down their right (1.38× the league norm), and concede most down their left (1.41×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Manchester United, 2026/27, 124 shots in the final 35m, 8 scored.

Left1.05×24%
Centre0.80×42%
Right1.38×34%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Manchester United spend more time than most in the final twenty yards, but turn less of that territory into danger.

  • Territory won1.52×

    10.7 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed0.64×

    4.5 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.03×

    11.8 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build1.15×

    13.9 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival0.74×

    0.167 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

Manchester United concede more down their left: more attacks there, and better ones.

Left
2.6 xG19 shots, 0.137
Right
1.7 xG15 shots, 0.112
Attacks faced
1.27×

Shots on the weak flank per shot on the strong one

Chance quality
1.22×

xG per shot on the weak flank versus the strong one

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Manchester United take 20% of their open-play danger from crosses and 18% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
46%
Crosses
20%
Through balls
18%
Rebounds
13%
Dribbles
3%
Headed share of xG11%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Manchester United’s attacking involvement is effectively 8.1 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

17.2% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Kobbie Mainoo, Patrick Dorgu, Luke Shaw, Benjamin Sesko.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Share of defensive work

tackles, blocks, clearances, recoveries

Manchester United’s defensive work is effectively 11.2 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

27.0% of their defensive work is doubtful or out. Kobbie Mainoo, Luke Shaw, Patrick Dorgu.

Share of the squad’s defensive contribution: tackles, blocks, clearances, interceptions and recoveries combined. Goalkeepers record none of it, so a keeper never appears here however much the side depends on him. This statistic begins in 2025/26, so there is no earlier season to compare against.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Matheus Cunha→Bruno Fernandes1.1 xG3 shots, 1g
  2. Matheus Cunha→Bryan Mbeumo0.6 xG3 shots, 1g
  3. Bryan Mbeumo→Marcus Rashford0.6 xG3 shots, 0g
  4. Harry Maguire→Patrick Dorgu0.4 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Luke Shaw→Benjamin Sesko0.4 xG1 shot, 1g
  6. Bruno Fernandes→Bryan Mbeumo0.4 xG2 shots, 1g
  7. Bryan Mbeumo→Patrick Dorgu0.4 xG3 shots, 0g
  8. Carlos Baleba→Bryan Mbeumo0.3 xG1 shot, 0g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Manchester United produce most of their danger with the game level (45% of their xG).

  • Ahead28%
  • Level45%
  • Behind27%
Ahead
28%
3.3 xG, 22 shots
Level
45%
5.3 xG, 69 shots
Behind
27%
3.1 xG, 35 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.