Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Manchester United

38 matches played
Attack, 4th
1.241.95 xG per match
69 scored, 3.2 below xG
Defence, 3rd
0.781.34 xGA per match
50 conceded, level with xGA
Chance quality
0.124xG per shot, 15.7 shots/match
Set pieces
24%of their xG, 32% conceded

Over 38 matches, Manchester United create most danger down their left (1.07× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.17×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Manchester United, 2025/26, 594 shots in the final 35m, 66 scored.

Left1.07×25%
Centre0.96×54%
Right1.02×21%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Manchester United reach the final twenty yards more often than most sides and make more of it than most when they get there.

  • Territory won1.10×

    7.5 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.03×

    7.0 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.08×

    11.4 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.98×

    12.1 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.12×

    0.237 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Manchester United concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
8.9 xG100 shots, 0.089
Right
10.8 xG110 shots, 0.098

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Manchester United take 12% of their open-play danger from crosses and 12% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
58%
Through balls
12%
Crosses
12%
Rebounds
11%
Dribbles
7%
Headed share of xG14%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Manchester United’s attacking involvement is effectively 9.5 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

17.6% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Benjamin Sesko, Patrick Dorgu, Kobbie Mainoo.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Share of defensive work

tackles, blocks, clearances, recoveries

Manchester United’s defensive work is effectively 15.5 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

31.1% of their defensive work is doubtful or out. Luke Shaw, Kobbie Mainoo, Manuel Ugarte, Patrick Dorgu, Noussair Mazraoui, Benjamin Sesko.

Share of the squad’s defensive contribution: tackles, blocks, clearances, interceptions and recoveries combined. Goalkeepers record none of it, so a keeper never appears here however much the side depends on him. This statistic begins in 2025/26, so there is no earlier season to compare against.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Bruno Fernandes→Benjamin Sesko3.6 xG14 shots, 4g
  2. Bruno Fernandes→Bryan Mbeumo3.2 xG20 shots, 2g
  3. Amad Diallo Traore→Bryan Mbeumo2.9 xG9 shots, 3g
  4. Bruno Fernandes→Casemiro2.9 xG22 shots, 6g
  5. Bruno Fernandes→Matheus Cunha2.2 xG27 shots, 2g
  6. Diogo Dalot→Bryan Mbeumo1.7 xG6 shots, 2g
  7. Bryan Mbeumo→Benjamin Sesko1.3 xG8 shots, 2g
  8. Bruno Fernandes→Patrick Dorgu1.1 xG9 shots, 2g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Manchester United produce most of their danger with the game level (43% of their xG).

  • Ahead37%
  • Level43%
  • Behind21%
Ahead
37%
27.1 xG, 187 shots
Level
43%
31.7 xG, 260 shots
Behind
21%
15.4 xG, 151 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.