Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Manchester City

7 matches played1st for chances created
Attack, 1st
1.511.81 xG per match
36 scored, 3.3 below xG
Defence, 2nd
0.651.17 xGA per match
12 conceded, 5.1 below xGA
Chance quality
0.151xG per shot, 12.0 shots/match
Set pieces
17%of their xG, 15% conceded

Over 7 matches, Manchester City create most danger through the middle (1.09× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.36×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Manchester City, 2026/27, 83 shots in the final 35m, 16 scored.

Left0.76×17%
Centre1.09×57%
Right1.04×26%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Manchester City move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won1.38×

    9.7 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed0.65×

    4.6 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.37×

    8.8 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build1.13×

    13.7 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.09×

    0.245 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

Manchester City concede more down their right: similar volume, but the chances they allow are far better.

Left
1.4 xG19 shots, 0.071
Right
2.5 xG18 shots, 0.137
Attacks faced
0.95×

Shots on the weak flank per shot on the strong one

Chance quality
1.93×

xG per shot on the weak flank versus the strong one

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Manchester City take 9% of their open-play danger from crosses and 10% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
62%
Dribbles
18%
Through balls
10%
Crosses
9%
Rebounds
2%
Headed share of xG7%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Manchester City’s attacking involvement is effectively 10.1 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

9.0% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Antoine Semenyo.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Share of defensive work

tackles, blocks, clearances, recoveries

Manchester City’s defensive work is effectively 11.2 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

6.6% of their defensive work is doubtful or out. Antoine Semenyo.

Share of the squad’s defensive contribution: tackles, blocks, clearances, interceptions and recoveries combined. Goalkeepers record none of it, so a keeper never appears here however much the side depends on him. This statistic begins in 2025/26, so there is no earlier season to compare against.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Antoine Semenyo→Erling Haaland1.2 xG5 shots, 2g
  2. Josko Gvardiol→Mathis Cherki0.8 xG2 shots, 2g
  3. Josko Gvardiol→Erling Haaland0.7 xG1 shot, 1g
  4. Erling Haaland→Phil Foden0.6 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Mathis Cherki→Erling Haaland0.6 xG3 shots, 0g
  6. Iliman Ndiaye→Erling Haaland0.6 xG2 shots, 0g
  7. Jéremy Doku→Nico O'Reilly0.6 xG1 shot, 0g
  8. Elliot Anderson→Marc Guehi0.5 xG1 shot, 0g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Not a habit yet — one of these states holds 9 shots. The figures below are real; what they are not is a description of the side.

  • Ahead59%
  • Level29%
  • Behind12%
Ahead
59%
7.5 xG, 46 shots
Level
29%
3.7 xG, 29 shots
Behind
12%
1.5 xG, 9 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.