Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Antoine Semenyo

Left winger26 yrsPenalties 2nd
75% chance
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.072 non-penalty goals from 8 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.283 assists, 11 key passes
Finishing
+1.63goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.779% of Manchester City’s build-up value

Antoine Semenyo ranks 43rd of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 18.2m on average, with 22% of their danger coming from set pieces. They carry 9% of Manchester City’s attacking involvement, the 5th largest share in the squad.

75% chance. Knee injury - 75% chance of playing. Weigh the rates below against the chance he features at all. Club status as of 17 Oct 2026.

Against their position

87 midfielders

Average match rating7.07

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.33
Non-penalty goals
0.33
xG
0.07
Non-penalty xG
0.07
Shots
1.31
Shots on target
0.67
Shot accuracy
–not ranked
npxG per shot
–not ranked
Shot distance
–not ranked
Set-piece share
–not ranked
Goals against xG
+1.6

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.49
Expected assists
0.28
Key passes
1.80
npxG + xA
0.34
xG chain
1.04
xG build-up
0.77
Assists against xA
+1.3

On the ball

per 90
Touches
59.00
Passes
37.33
Pass completion
91%
Take-ons attempted
5.67
Take-on success
24%
Dispossessed
1.67

Defending

per 90
Tackles
1.67
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
0.00
Clearances
0.00
Aerials won
0.33
Aerial success
–not ranked
Dribbled past
0.67

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
1.33
Caught offside
1.33
Errors
1season count
Yellow cards
0season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 87 midfielders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 8

Next fixture

Gameweek 8

away to Aston Villa

Sat 24 Oct, 11:30 UTC

Aston Villa concede 15.8 shots a match and are 1.20× the league norm against wide attackers (22 shots so far). A favourable draw.

Projected shots
1.53

1.31 per 90 × 1.17

Projected on target
0.76

0.65 per 90 × 1.16

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

7 appearances
  • Over 0.55 of 771%± 17
  • Over 1.53 of 743%± 19
  • Over 2.50 of 70%± 0
  • Over 3.50 of 70%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 2 of 7.

Shooting profile

8 shots

Where they shoot

8 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Antoine Semenyo, 2026/27, 8 shots in the final 35m, 2 scored.

left
80%
Centre
0%
right
20%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.052
Shots per 90
1.31
Key passes per 90
1.80
Average shot distance
18.2m
From set pieces
22%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
0%

Club role

Manchester City

What they are for

  • On the pitch100% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Antoine Semenyo’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Marc Guehi0.1 xG2 shots, 1g
  2. Mathis Cherki0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Phil Foden0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Josko Gvardiol0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Erling Haaland1.2 xG5 shots, 2g
  2. Mathis Cherki0.3 xG3 shots, 1g
  3. Jéremy Doku0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Enzo Fernández0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Elliot Anderson0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Antoine Semenyo carries 9.1% of Manchester City’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.767
    94% of midfielders
  • Possession value per 901.043
    98% of midfielders

Ranked against 52 midfielders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

7 appearances, oldest first

v Bournemouth1 shot
1 on target

at Palace2 shots
1 on target

v Coventry2 shots
0 on target

2g

v Sunderland2 shots
2 on target

at Liverpool1 shot
0 on target

2 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 2 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.