Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Bournemouth

38 matches played
Attack, 9th
1.001.70 xG per match
54 scored, 9.8 below xG
Defence, 12th
0.881.77 xGA per match
67 conceded, 1.5 above xGA
Chance quality
0.119xG per shot, 14.3 shots/match
Set pieces
26%of their xG, 24% conceded

Over 38 matches, Bournemouth create most danger down their right (1.17× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.07×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Bournemouth, 2023/24, 541 shots in the final 35m, 51 scored.

Left1.00×24%
Centre0.93×49%
Right1.17×27%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Bournemouth move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won0.96×

    8.0 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.20×

    10.0 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.32×

    10.4 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.67×

    9.1 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.06×

    0.203 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Bournemouth concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
13.2 xG130 shots, 0.101
Right
13.9 xG143 shots, 0.097

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Bournemouth take 14% of their open-play danger from crosses and 9% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
58%
Crosses
14%
Dribbles
10%
Rebounds
10%
Through balls
9%
Headed share of xG11%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Bournemouth’s attacking involvement is effectively 11.9 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

16.4% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Antoine Semenyo, Enes Ünal, Alex Scott.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Marcus Tavernier→Dominic Solanke2.5 xG10 shots, 0g
  2. Ryan Christie→Dominic Solanke1.6 xG7 shots, 1g
  3. Philip Billing→Dominic Solanke1.4 xG6 shots, 1g
  4. Ryan Christie→Dango Ouattara1.3 xG9 shots, 1g
  5. Antoine Semenyo→Marcus Tavernier1.3 xG6 shots, 1g
  6. Marcus Tavernier→David Brooks1.3 xG3 shots, 1g
  7. Dominic Solanke→Antoine Semenyo1.1 xG11 shots, 2g
  8. Justin Kluivert→Dominic Solanke1.0 xG7 shots, 0g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Bournemouth produce most of their danger with the game level (40% of their xG).

  • Ahead27%
  • Level40%
  • Behind33%
Ahead
27%
17.6 xG, 123 shots
Level
40%
25.8 xG, 209 shots
Behind
33%
21.4 xG, 211 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.