Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Yankuba Minteh

Midfielder22 yrs
Injured
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.286 non-penalty goals from 34 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.244 assists, 28 key passes
Finishing
+0.89goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.244% of Brighton’s build-up value

Yankuba Minteh ranks 53rd of 397 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 15.1m on average. They carry 9% of Brighton’s attacking involvement, the 4th largest share in the squad.

Injured. Leg injury - Expected back 28 Nov. The rates below describe what he did, not what he is about to do. Club status as of 17 Oct 2026.

Against their position

137 midfielders

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.29
Non-penalty goals
0.29
xG
0.28
Non-penalty xG
0.28
Shots
1.67
npxG per shot
0.17
Shot distance
15.1m
Set-piece share
1%
Goals against xG
+0.3

2 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2024/25.

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.20
Expected assists
0.24
Key passes
1.38
npxG + xA
0.52
xG chain
0.70
xG build-up
0.24
Assists against xA
-0.9

On the ball

per 90

6 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2024/25.

Defending

per 90

7 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2024/25.

Discipline

per 90
Yellow cards
6season count
Red cards
0season count

3 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2024/25.

Ranked against 137 midfielders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

vs Crystal Palace

Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC

Crystal Palace concede 12.8 shots a match and are 1.08× the league norm against midfielders. Roughly an average matchup.

Projected shots
1.72

1.67 per 90 × 1.03

Projected on target
0.70

0.79 per 90 × 0.89

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

32 appearances
  • Over 0.521 of 3266%± 8
  • Over 1.511 of 3234%± 8
  • Over 2.51 of 323%± 3
  • Over 3.51 of 323%± 3

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 11 of 32.

Shooting profile

34 shots

Where they shoot

34 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Yankuba Minteh, 2024/25, 34 shots in the final 35m, 6 scored.

left
17%
Centre
35%
right
49%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.167
Shots per 90
1.67
Key passes per 90
1.38
Average shot distance
15.1m
From set pieces
1%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
2%
Through balls
15%
Own dribble
41%
Headed
2%

Club role

Brighton

What they are for

  • When it mattered3 of 6 goals came with the game level or Brighton behind.
  • On the pitch54% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Yankuba Minteh’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Danny Welbeck0.9 xG4 shots, 2g
  2. Diego Gómez0.9 xG2 shots, 0g
  3. Kaoru Mitoma0.6 xG2 shots, 1g
  4. Carlos Baleba0.6 xG4 shots, 0g
  5. Georginio Rutter0.5 xG3 shots, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Kaoru Mitoma1.5 xG3 shots, 2g
  2. Danny Welbeck1.5 xG8 shots, 1g
  3. Georginio Rutter0.7 xG3 shots, 1g
  4. Matt O'Riley0.5 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Simon Adingra0.1 xG4 shots, 0g

Season record

2024/25

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Yankuba Minteh carries 3.7% of Brighton’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.240
    38% of midfielders
  • Possession value per 900.705
    89% of midfielders

Ranked against 137 midfielders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

32 appearances, oldest first

v Man Utd2 shots
0 on target

at Arsenal2 shots
1 on target

at Chelsea1 shot
0 on target

1g

v Spurs2 shots
1 on target

1g

at Leicester2 shots
1 on target

at Villa1 shot
0 on target

v Arsenal1 shot
0 on target

at Ipswich1 shot
0 on target

1g

at Man Utd2 shots
1 on target

at Forest2 shots
2 on target

2g

v Chelsea2 shots
2 on target

at Southampton4 shots
3 on target

v Bournemouth1 shot
1 on target

v Fulham1 shot
1 on target

at Man City2 shots
0 on target

v Leicester1 shot
0 on target

at Brentford1 shot
0 on target

1g

v Newcastle2 shots
2 on target

at Wolves1 shot
0 on target

v Liverpool1 shot
0 on target

at Spurs2 shots
1 on target

11 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 11 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.