Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Oliver McBurnie

Forward30 yrsPenalties 1st
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.240 non-penalty goals from 9 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.101 assists, 7 key passes
Finishing
-1.47goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.1411% of Hull’s build-up value

Oliver McBurnie ranks 44th of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 12.5m on average, with 25% of their danger coming from set pieces. They carry 19% of Hull’s attacking involvement, the largest share in the squad.

Against their position

23 forwards

Average match rating6.83

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.00
Non-penalty goals
0.00
xG
0.24
Non-penalty xG
0.24
Shots
1.30
Shots on target
0.67
Shot accuracy
–not ranked
npxG per shot
–not ranked
Shot distance
–not ranked
Set-piece share
–not ranked
Goals against xG
-1.6

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.14
Expected assists
0.10
Key passes
1.01
npxG + xA
0.33
xG chain
0.41
xG build-up
0.14
Assists against xA
+0.3

On the ball

per 90
Touches
34.33
Passes
18.67
Pass completion
54%
Take-ons attempted
1.67
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
0.67

Defending

per 90
Tackles
1.00
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
0.00
Clearances
1.33
Aerials won
6.00
Aerial success
46%
Dribbled past
0.33

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
1.33
Caught offside
0.00
Errors
0season count
Yellow cards
3season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 23 forwards with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 8

Next fixture

Gameweek 8

vs Brentford

Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 UTC

Brentford concede 14.5 shots a match and are 0.96× the league norm against central attack (28 shots so far). Roughly an average matchup.

Projected shots
1.30

1.30 per 90 × 1.00

Projected on target
0.47

0.43 per 90 × 1.08

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

7 appearances
  • Over 0.54 of 757%± 19
  • Over 1.53 of 743%± 19
  • Over 2.52 of 729%± 17
  • Over 3.50 of 70%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 3 of 7.

Shooting profile

9 shots

Where they shoot

9 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Oliver McBurnie, 2026/27, 9 shots in the final 35m, 0 scored.

left
3%
Centre
69%
right
29%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.182
Shots per 90
1.30
Key passes per 90
1.01
Average shot distance
12.5m
From set pieces
25%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
23%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
10%

Club role

Hull

What they are for

  • On the pitch100% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Oliver McBurnie’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Ryan John Giles0.3 xG2 shots, 0g
  2. Lucas Herrington0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Sorba Thomas0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  4. Mohamed Ali-Cho0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Elliot Stroud0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Mohamed Ali-Cho0.3 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Joe Gelhardt0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Liam Millar0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Mohamed Belloumi0.1 xG2 shots, 1g
  5. Cody Drameh0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Oliver McBurnie carries 10.9% of Hull’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.142
    38% of forwards
  • Possession value per 900.406
    0% of forwards

Ranked against 16 forwards with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

7 appearances, oldest first

v Man Utd2 shots
2 on target

v Villa3 shots
0 on target

at Chelsea1 shot
1 on target

at Newcastle3 shots
0 on target

3 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 3 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.