Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Nikola Milenkovic

Defender29 yrs
75% chance
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.010 non-penalty goals from 15 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.010 assists, 3 key passes
Finishing
-0.45goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.219% of Nottingham Forest’s build-up value

Nikola Milenkovic ranks 367th of 398 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 20.1m on average, with 86% of their danger coming from set pieces.

75% chance. Knee injury - 75% chance of playing. Weigh the rates below against the chance he features at all. Club status as of 17 Oct 2026.

Against their position

119 defenders

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.00
Non-penalty goals
0.00
xG
0.01
Non-penalty xG
0.01
Shots
0.40
npxG per shot
0.03
Shot distance
20.1m
Set-piece share
86%
Goals against xG
-0.5

2 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.00
Expected assists
0.01
Key passes
0.08
npxG + xA
0.02
xG chain
0.22
xG build-up
0.21
Assists against xA
-0.3

On the ball

per 90

6 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Defending

per 90
Recoveries
2.85
Defensive contribution
8.29

7 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Discipline

per 90
Yellow cards
6season count
Red cards
0season count

3 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Ranked against 119 defenders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end. Recoveries and defensive contribution come from the FPL feed and are ranked in its own positions.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

vs Arsenal

Sun 18 Oct, 15:30 UTC

Arsenal concede 8.3 shots a match and are 0.61× the league norm against defenders. A difficult one.

Projected shots
0.26

0.40 per 90 × 0.64

Projected on target
0.02

0.03 per 90 × 0.57

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

38 appearances
  • Over 0.511 of 3829%± 7
  • Over 1.55 of 3813%± 5
  • Over 2.50 of 380%± 0
  • Over 3.50 of 380%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 27 of 38.

Shooting profile

15 shots

Where they shoot

15 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Nikola Milenkovic, 2025/26, 15 shots in the final 35m, 0 scored.

left
18%
Centre
75%
right
7%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.034
Shots per 90
0.40
Key passes per 90
0.08
Average shot distance
20.1m
From set pieces
86%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
44%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
0%

Club role

Nottingham Forest

What they are for

  • On the pitch98% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Nikola Milenkovic’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Elliot Anderson0.2 xG6 shots, 0g
  2. Neco Williams0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  3. Douglas Luiz0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Callum Hudson-Odoi0.0 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Nicolás Domínguez0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Chris Wood0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Nicolás Domínguez0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Neco Williams0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2025/26

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Nikola Milenkovic carries 8.9% of Nottingham Forest’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.214
    43% of defenders
  • Possession value per 900.216
    26% of defenders

Ranked against 119 defenders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

38 appearances, oldest first

v West Ham1 shot
0 on target

v Sunderland1 shot
0 on target

v Chelsea2 shots
1 on target

v Man Utd2 shots
0 on target

v Brighton2 shots
0 on target

at Everton2 shots
0 on target

v Spurs1 shot
0 on target

v Man City1 shot
0 on target

v Wolves1 shot
0 on target

v Liverpool2 shots
0 on target

at Man Utd1 shot
0 on target

27 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 27 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.