Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Matheus Cunha

Forward27 yrs
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.121 non-penalty goals from 14 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.332 assists, 9 key passes
Finishing
+0.40goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.266% of Manchester United’s build-up value

Matheus Cunha ranks 29th of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 21.6m on average. They carry 13% of Manchester United’s attacking involvement, the 3rd largest share in the squad.

Against their position

23 forwards

Average match rating6.84

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.18
Non-penalty goals
0.18
xG
0.12
Non-penalty xG
0.12
Shots
2.49
Shots on target
0.67
Shot accuracy
–not ranked
npxG per shot
0.05
Shot distance
21.6m
Set-piece share
9%
Goals against xG
+0.3

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.36
Expected assists
0.33
Key passes
1.60
npxG + xA
0.45
xG chain
0.67
xG build-up
0.26
Assists against xA
+0.2

On the ball

per 90
Touches
39.33
Passes
25.67
Pass completion
88%
Take-ons attempted
1.00
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
1.33

Defending

per 90
Tackles
1.00
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
0.00
Clearances
0.00
Aerials won
0.00
Aerial success
–not ranked
Dribbled past
0.33

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
0.33
Caught offside
0.00
Errors
0season count
Yellow cards
0season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 23 forwards with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

away to Leeds

Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC

Leeds concede 14.5 shots a match and are 1.03× the league norm against central attack (27 shots so far). Roughly an average matchup.

Projected shots
2.58

2.49 per 90 × 1.04

Projected on target
0.74

0.71 per 90 × 1.04

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

6 appearances
  • Over 0.56 of 6100%± 0
  • Over 1.55 of 683%± 15
  • Over 2.53 of 650%± 20
  • Over 3.50 of 60%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate.

Shooting profile

14 shots

Where they shoot

14 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Matheus Cunha, 2026/27, 14 shots in the final 35m, 1 scored.

left
26%
Centre
17%
right
58%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.048
Shots per 90
2.49
Key passes per 90
1.60
Average shot distance
21.6m
From set pieces
9%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
3%
Headed
0%

Club role

Manchester United

What they are for

  • On the pitch94% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Matheus Cunha’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Marcus Rashford0.2 xG4 shots, 0g
  2. Diogo Dalot0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Youri Tielemans0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  4. Luke Shaw0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Harry Maguire0.1 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Bruno Fernandes1.1 xG3 shots, 1g
  2. Bryan Mbeumo0.6 xG3 shots, 1g
  3. Marcus Rashford0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  4. Youri Tielemans0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Matheus Cunha carries 6.1% of Manchester United’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.256
    63% of forwards
  • Possession value per 900.673
    50% of forwards

Ranked against 16 forwards with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

6 appearances, oldest first

at Hull3 shots
1 on target

v Ipswich2 shots
1 on target

at Everton2 shots
0 on target

v Man City3 shots
0 on target

1g

at Fulham3 shots
2 on target

v Spurs1 shot
0 on target

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.