Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Harry Maguire

Defender33 yrs
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.061 non-penalty goals from 14 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.042 assists, 4 key passes
Finishing
-0.04goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.274% of Manchester United’s build-up value

Harry Maguire ranks 283rd of 398 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 8.5m on average, with 100% of their danger coming from set pieces.

Against their position

119 defenders

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.05
Non-penalty goals
0.05
xG
0.06
Non-penalty xG
0.06
Shots
0.76
npxG per shot
0.08
Shot distance
8.5m
Set-piece share
100%
Goals against xG
-0.2

2 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.11
Expected assists
0.04
Key passes
0.22
npxG + xA
0.10
xG chain
0.27
xG build-up
0.27
Assists against xA
+1.3

On the ball

per 90

6 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Defending

per 90
Recoveries
3.38
Defensive contribution
8.24

7 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Discipline

per 90
Yellow cards
3season count
Red cards
1season count

3 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Ranked against 119 defenders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end. Recoveries and defensive contribution come from the FPL feed and are ranked in its own positions.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

away to Leeds

Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC

Leeds concede 12.6 shots a match and are 1.00× the league norm against defenders. Roughly an average matchup.

Projected shots
0.76

0.76 per 90 × 1.00

Projected on target
0.22

0.22 per 90 × 1.00

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

23 appearances
  • Over 0.512 of 2352%± 10
  • Over 1.52 of 239%± 6
  • Over 2.50 of 230%± 0
  • Over 3.50 of 230%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 11 of 23.

Shooting profile

14 shots

Where they shoot

14 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Harry Maguire, 2025/26, 14 shots in the final 35m, 1 scored.

left
11%
Centre
25%
right
65%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.084
Shots per 90
0.76
Key passes per 90
0.22
Average shot distance
8.5m
From set pieces
100%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
0%

Club role

Manchester United

What they are for

  • Corners and set piecesSupplies 6% of Manchester United’s dead-ball danger, from 4 deliveries that became shots.
  • On the pitch49% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Harry Maguire’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Bruno Fernandes0.7 xG3 shots, 1g
  2. Bryan Mbeumo0.3 xG8 shots, 0g
  3. Casemiro0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Matheus Cunha0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Casemiro0.6 xG2 shots, 2g
  2. Kobbie Mainoo0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Amad Diallo Traore0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2025/26

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Harry Maguire carries 4.0% of Manchester United’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.274
    66% of defenders
  • Possession value per 900.274
    47% of defenders

Ranked against 119 defenders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

23 appearances, oldest first

at Fulham1 shot
0 on target

v Chelsea1 shot
0 on target

at Brentford1 shot
0 on target

1g

at Liverpool1 shot
1 on target

v Man City1 shot
0 on target

v Fulham2 shots
1 on target

at West Ham1 shot
0 on target

v Palace1 shot
0 on target

at Bournemouth1 shot
0 on target

v Brentford2 shots
2 on target

v Liverpool1 shot
0 on target

v Forest1 shot
0 on target

11 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 11 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.