Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Adrien Truffert

Defender24 yrs
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.051 non-penalty goals from 16 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.125 assists, 33 key passes
Finishing
-0.76goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.2610% of Bournemouth’s build-up value

Adrien Truffert ranks 216th of 398 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 21.3m on average. They carry 5% of Bournemouth’s attacking involvement, the 7th largest share in the squad.

Against their position

119 defenders

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.03
Non-penalty goals
0.03
xG
0.05
Non-penalty xG
0.05
Shots
0.42
npxG per shot
0.12
Shot distance
21.3m
Set-piece share
9%
Goals against xG
-1.0

2 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.13
Expected assists
0.12
Key passes
0.88
npxG + xA
0.17
xG chain
0.40
xG build-up
0.26
Assists against xA
+0.6

On the ball

per 90

6 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Defending

per 90
Recoveries
5.01
Defensive contribution
8.02

7 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Discipline

per 90
Yellow cards
5season count
Red cards
0season count

3 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Ranked against 119 defenders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end. Recoveries and defensive contribution come from the FPL feed and are ranked in its own positions.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

vs Sunderland

Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC

Sunderland concede 14.3 shots a match and are 1.14× the league norm against defenders. A favourable draw.

Projected shots
0.48

0.42 per 90 × 1.14

Projected on target
0.14

0.13 per 90 × 1.07

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

38 appearances
  • Over 0.514 of 3837%± 8
  • Over 1.52 of 385%± 4
  • Over 2.50 of 380%± 0
  • Over 3.50 of 380%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 24 of 38.

Shooting profile

16 shots

Where they shoot

16 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Adrien Truffert, 2025/26, 16 shots in the final 35m, 1 scored.

left
19%
Centre
80%
right
1%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.124
Shots per 90
0.42
Key passes per 90
0.88
Average shot distance
21.3m
From set pieces
9%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
1%
Own dribble
2%
Headed
0%

Club role

Bournemouth

What they are for

  • Open-play crosses12 crosses from open play became shots, worth 2.07 xG.
  • On the pitch99% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Adrien Truffert’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Tyler Adams0.6 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Antoine Semenyo0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  3. Evanilson0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Marcus Tavernier0.0 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. James Hill0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Evanilson0.7 xG11 shots, 0g
  2. David Brooks0.7 xG3 shots, 0g
  3. Rayan0.7 xG2 shots, 1g
  4. Enes Ünal0.5 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Marcus Tavernier0.5 xG4 shots, 1g

Season record

2025/26

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Adrien Truffert carries 10.3% of Bournemouth’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.264
    61% of defenders
  • Possession value per 900.404
    81% of defenders

Ranked against 119 defenders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

38 appearances, oldest first

at Spurs1 shot
0 on target

v Fulham1 shot
0 on target

v Forest1 shot
0 on target

at Man City1 shot
0 on target

at Villa1 shot
0 on target

at Sunderland1 shot
1 on target

v Chelsea1 shot
0 on target

at Chelsea2 shots
0 on target

at Everton1 shot
0 on target

at West Ham1 shot
0 on target

v Man Utd1 shot
1 on target

1g

at Newcastle1 shot
1 on target

v Leeds1 shot
1 on target

at Fulham2 shots
1 on target

24 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 24 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.