Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Tottenham

38 matches played
Attack, 17th
0.801.26 xG per match
48 scored, 1.2 above xG
Defence, 6th
0.841.48 xGA per match
57 conceded, 1.4 above xGA
Chance quality
0.110xG per shot, 11.4 shots/match
Set pieces
32%of their xG, 29% conceded

Over 38 matches, Tottenham create most danger down their left (1.09× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.03×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Tottenham, 2025/26, 433 shots in the final 35m, 46 scored.

Left1.09×25%
Centre0.97×54%
Right0.98×20%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Tottenham move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won0.80×

    5.4 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.00×

    6.8 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.13×

    11.0 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.81×

    10.0 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.07×

    0.227 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Tottenham concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
9.4 xG107 shots, 0.088
Right
10.4 xG106 shots, 0.098

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Tottenham take 25% of their open-play danger from crosses and 8% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
50%
Crosses
25%
Rebounds
10%
Through balls
8%
Dribbles
7%
Headed share of xG18%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Tottenham’s attacking involvement is effectively 15.0 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

55.4% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Richarlison, Pedro Porro, Xavi Simons, Pape Sarr, Wilson Odobert, Djed Spence, Rodrigo Bentancur, Cristian Romero.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Share of defensive work

tackles, blocks, clearances, recoveries

Tottenham’s defensive work is effectively 15.0 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

54.3% of their defensive work is doubtful or out. Rodrigo Bentancur, Pedro Porro, Cristian Romero, Pape Sarr, Xavi Simons, Richarlison, Djed Spence, Wilson Odobert.

Share of the squad’s defensive contribution: tackles, blocks, clearances, interceptions and recoveries combined. Goalkeepers record none of it, so a keeper never appears here however much the side depends on him. This statistic begins in 2025/26, so there is no earlier season to compare against.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Mathys Tel→Richarlison1.6 xG7 shots, 1g
  2. Randal Kolo Muani→Richarlison1.4 xG8 shots, 1g
  3. Xavi Simons→Dominic Solanke1.1 xG3 shots, 1g
  4. Mohammed Kudus→Richarlison1.0 xG6 shots, 3g
  5. Xavi Simons→Richarlison0.8 xG3 shots, 1g
  6. Micky van de Ven→Ben Davies0.8 xG1 shot, 1g
  7. Pape Sarr→Richarlison0.7 xG1 shot, 1g
  8. Richarlison→João Palhinha0.7 xG2 shots, 1g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Tottenham produce most of their danger with the game level (43% of their xG).

  • Ahead22%
  • Level43%
  • Behind35%
Ahead
22%
10.6 xG, 81 shots
Level
43%
20.4 xG, 190 shots
Behind
35%
16.9 xG, 164 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.