Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Tottenham

38 matches played
Attack, 10th
1.081.74 xG per match
64 scored, 1.4 below xG
Defence, 17th
1.061.82 xGA per match
65 conceded, 3.2 below xGA
Chance quality
0.132xG per shot, 13.2 shots/match
Set pieces
24%of their xG, 23% conceded

Over 38 matches, Tottenham create most danger down their right (1.09× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.10×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

0% of shots, 1 shot2% of shots, 10 shots3% of shots, 17 shots3% of shots, 15 shots1% of shots, 4 shots0% of shots, 2 shots1% of shots, 4 shots4% of shots, 22 shots7% of shots, 35 shots7% of shots, 37 shots4% of shots, 19 shots1% of shots, 3 shots1% of shots, 5 shots5% of shots, 27 shots6% of shots, 31 shots8% of shots, 40 shots5% of shots, 25 shots2% of shots, 10 shots0% of shots, 1 shot0% of shots, 2 shots0% of shots, 1 shot3% of shots, 14 shots4% of shots, 22 shots5% of shots, 23 shots3% of shots, 15 shots0% of shots, 1 shot1% of shots, 5 shots2% of shots, 11 shots2% of shots, 9 shots3% of shots, 13 shots4% of shots, 18 shots0% of shots, 1 shot0% of shots, 1 shot0% of shots, 2 shots3% of shots, 13 shots2% of shots, 11 shots2% of shots, 11 shots0% of shots, 1 shot0% of shots, 1 shot1% of shots, 5 shots1% of shots, 6 shots7%7%6%8%Opponent goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

Tottenham, 2024/25, final 35m. A further 1% of their shots came from outside this window.

Left0.97×24%
Centre0.98×52%
Right1.09×25%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Tottenham move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won1.15×

    8.3 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.02×

    7.4 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.15×

    10.9 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.86×

    10.8 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival0.94×

    0.197 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Tottenham concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
12.5 xG125 shots, 0.100
Right
13.6 xG132 shots, 0.103

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Tottenham take 19% of their open-play danger from crosses and 11% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
56%
Crosses
19%
Through balls
11%
Rebounds
9%
Dribbles
5%
Headed share of xG11%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Tottenham’s attacking involvement is effectively 12.6 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

32.6% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Dejan Kulusevski, Pape Sarr, Pedro Porro, Rodrigo Bentancur, Richarlison, Wilson Odobert.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Son Heung-Min→Brennan Johnson2.7 xG7 shots, 4g
  2. Son Heung-Min→Pape Sarr2.0 xG5 shots, 2g
  3. Timo Werner→Brennan Johnson1.9 xG3 shots, 2g
  4. James Maddison→Dominic Solanke1.8 xG8 shots, 1g
  5. Son Heung-Min→James Maddison1.6 xG8 shots, 3g
  6. Dejan Kulusevski→James Maddison1.4 xG8 shots, 1g
  7. Son Heung-Min→Dominic Solanke1.4 xG8 shots, 0g
  8. Dejan Kulusevski→Brennan Johnson1.2 xG11 shots, 1g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Tottenham produce most of their danger while ahead (37% of their xG).

  • Ahead37%
  • Level31%
  • Behind32%
Ahead
37%
24.7 xG, 138 shots
Level
31%
20.6 xG, 167 shots
Behind
32%
20.9 xG, 195 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.