Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Leicester

38 matches played
Attack, 26th
0.561.01 xG per match
6 scored, 1.2 above xG
Defence, 20th
1.052.30 xGA per match
7 conceded, 2.0 below xGA
Chance quality
0.114xG per shot, 8.9 shots/match
Set pieces
26%of their xG, 23% conceded

Over 38 matches, Leicester create most danger down their left (1.23× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.05×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Leicester, 2024/25, 331 shots in the final 35m, 33 scored.

Left1.23×30%
Centre0.93×49%
Right0.93×21%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Leicester move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won0.58×

    4.2 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.38×

    10.0 conceded a match

  • Pressing0.79×

    16.0 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.93×

    11.6 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.07×

    0.225 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Leicester concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
19.7 xG179 shots, 0.110
Right
16.7 xG150 shots, 0.112

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Leicester take 16% of their open-play danger from crosses and 16% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
51%
Crosses
16%
Through balls
16%
Dribbles
9%
Rebounds
8%
Headed share of xG10%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Leicester’s attacking involvement is effectively 11.8 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

10.6% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Facundo Buonanotte.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Bilal El Khannouss→Jamie Vardy1.4 xG8 shots, 2g
  2. Stephy Mavididi→Jamie Vardy1.3 xG6 shots, 0g
  3. Jamie Vardy→Facundo Buonanotte1.3 xG4 shots, 2g
  4. Facundo Buonanotte→Jamie Vardy1.0 xG5 shots, 0g
  5. Jordan Ayew→Jamie Vardy0.9 xG6 shots, 0g
  6. Bobby Reid→Jamie Vardy0.9 xG1 shot, 1g
  7. Wilfred Ndidi→Jamie Vardy0.9 xG4 shots, 1g
  8. Jamie Vardy→James Justin0.8 xG3 shots, 0g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Leicester produce most of their danger while behind (56% of their xG).

  • Ahead15%
  • Level29%
  • Behind56%
Ahead
15%
5.7 xG, 41 shots
Level
29%
11.2 xG, 110 shots
Behind
56%
21.6 xG, 187 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.