Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Fulham

38 matches played
Attack, 16th
0.961.54 xG per match
12 scored, 3.2 below xG
Defence, 18th
1.021.32 xGA per match
11 conceded, 2.7 below xGA
Chance quality
0.112xG per shot, 13.8 shots/match
Set pieces
21%of their xG, 30% conceded

Over 38 matches, Fulham create most danger down their left (1.17× the league norm), and concede most down their left (1.06×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Fulham, 2024/25, 521 shots in the final 35m, 53 scored.

Left1.17×29%
Centre0.93×49%
Right0.98×22%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Fulham get the ball into dangerous areas less often than most, and hurt you more than most when they do.

  • Territory won0.84×

    6.1 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed0.82×

    5.9 conceded a match

  • Pressing0.90×

    13.9 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build1.11×

    14.0 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.13×

    0.237 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Fulham concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
10.8 xG119 shots, 0.091
Right
9.0 xG103 shots, 0.088

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Fulham take 18% of their open-play danger from crosses and 14% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
61%
Crosses
18%
Through balls
14%
Rebounds
5%
Dribbles
2%
Headed share of xG24%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Fulham’s attacking involvement is effectively 12.0 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

6.2% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Ryan Sessegnon, Reiss Nelson.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Alex Iwobi→Raúl Jiménez2.1 xG13 shots, 1g
  2. Andreas Pereira→Rodrigo Muniz1.9 xG10 shots, 2g
  3. Adama Traoré→Raúl Jiménez1.7 xG12 shots, 1g
  4. Andreas Pereira→Raúl Jiménez1.4 xG12 shots, 1g
  5. Alex Iwobi→Harry Wilson1.3 xG11 shots, 1g
  6. Emile Smith-Rowe→Raúl Jiménez1.3 xG4 shots, 2g
  7. Raúl Jiménez→Adama Traoré1.3 xG5 shots, 0g
  8. Adama Traoré→Emile Smith-Rowe1.2 xG6 shots, 2g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Fulham produce most of their danger with the game level (51% of their xG).

  • Ahead20%
  • Level51%
  • Behind30%
Ahead
20%
11.5 xG, 108 shots
Level
51%
29.6 xG, 250 shots
Behind
30%
17.3 xG, 165 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.