Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Fulham

38 matches played
Attack, 15th
0.831.41 xG per match
55 scored, 2.2 above xG
Defence, 13th
0.891.79 xGA per match
61 conceded, 5.9 below xGA
Chance quality
0.107xG per shot, 13.2 shots/match
Set pieces
26%of their xG, 32% conceded

Over 38 matches, Fulham create most danger down their right (1.34× the league norm), and concede most through the middle (1.06×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Fulham, 2023/24, 494 shots in the final 35m, 54 scored.

Left0.92×22%
Centre0.89×47%
Right1.34×31%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Fulham move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won0.91×

    7.6 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.01×

    8.4 conceded a match

  • Pressing0.87×

    15.6 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build1.06×

    14.4 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival0.93×

    0.178 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Fulham concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
12.1 xG125 shots, 0.097
Right
12.6 xG135 shots, 0.093

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Fulham take 15% of their open-play danger from crosses and 14% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
53%
Crosses
15%
Through balls
14%
Dribbles
11%
Rebounds
7%
Headed share of xG9%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Fulham’s attacking involvement is effectively 12.4 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Willian→Alex Iwobi1.3 xG8 shots, 1g
  2. Alex Iwobi→Andreas Pereira1.3 xG11 shots, 1g
  3. Antonee Robinson→Rodrigo Muniz1.1 xG9 shots, 3g
  4. Andreas Pereira→Raúl Jiménez1.0 xG10 shots, 1g
  5. Alex Iwobi→Rodrigo Muniz0.9 xG8 shots, 0g
  6. Andreas Pereira→Bobby Reid0.9 xG4 shots, 1g
  7. Willian→Rodrigo Muniz0.9 xG7 shots, 1g
  8. Timothy Castagne→Rodrigo Muniz0.8 xG5 shots, 1g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Fulham produce most of their danger with the game level (46% of their xG).

  • Ahead30%
  • Level46%
  • Behind24%
Ahead
30%
15.9 xG, 113 shots
Level
46%
24.8 xG, 251 shots
Behind
24%
12.9 xG, 138 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.