Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Fulham

7 matches played
Attack, 10th
0.971.40 xG per match
7 scored, 5.0 below xG
Defence, 16th
1.071.71 xGA per match
10 conceded, 1.8 below xGA
Chance quality
0.115xG per shot, 12.1 shots/match
Set pieces
9%of their xG, 23% conceded

Over 7 matches, Fulham create most danger down their left (1.11× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.40×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

1% of shots, 1 shot1% of shots, 1 shot1% of shots, 1 shot1% of shots, 1 shot4% of shots, 3 shots8% of shots, 7 shots12% of shots, 10 shots1% of shots, 1 shot1% of shots, 1 shot8% of shots, 7 shots7% of shots, 6 shots8% of shots, 7 shots8% of shots, 7 shots1% of shots, 1 shot7% of shots, 6 shots5% of shots, 4 shots1% of shots, 1 shot4% of shots, 3 shots2% of shots, 2 shots2% of shots, 2 shots2% of shots, 2 shots2% of shots, 2 shots1% of shots, 1 shot2% of shots, 2 shots4% of shots, 3 shots2% of shots, 2 shots1% of shots, 1 shot8%12%8%7%8%8%7%Opponent goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

Fulham, 2026/27, final 35m.

Left1.11×25%
Centre0.98×51%
Right0.95×24%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Fulham spend more time than most in the final twenty yards, but turn less of that territory into danger.

  • Territory won1.50×

    10.6 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed0.93×

    6.6 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.03×

    11.8 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build1.41×

    17.1 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival0.72×

    0.162 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

Fulham concede more down their right: similar volume, but the chances they allow are far better.

Left
2.6 xG24 shots, 0.109
Right
3.5 xG24 shots, 0.144
Attacks faced
1.00×

Shots on the weak flank per shot on the strong one

Chance quality
1.32×

xG per shot on the weak flank versus the strong one

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Fulham take 8% of their open-play danger from crosses and 22% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
57%
Through balls
22%
Rebounds
10%
Crosses
8%
Dribbles
4%
Headed share of xG12%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Fulham’s attacking involvement is effectively 7.7 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Share of defensive work

tackles, blocks, clearances, recoveries

Fulham’s defensive work is effectively 13.4 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

Share of the squad’s defensive contribution: tackles, blocks, clearances, interceptions and recoveries combined. Goalkeepers record none of it, so a keeper never appears here however much the side depends on him. This statistic begins in 2025/26, so there is no earlier season to compare against.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Joshua King→Gonzalo García0.8 xG2 shots, 0g
  2. Alex Iwobi→Joshua King0.8 xG4 shots, 0g
  3. Alex Iwobi→Gonzalo García0.7 xG3 shots, 0g
  4. Joshua King→Oscar Bobb0.6 xG2 shots, 0g
  5. Oscar Bobb→Timothy Castagne0.5 xG2 shots, 0g
  6. Gonzalo García→Alex Iwobi0.5 xG2 shots, 0g
  7. Sander Berge→Gonzalo García0.4 xG2 shots, 0g
  8. Oscar Bobb→Gonzalo García0.4 xG3 shots, 0g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Not a habit yet — one of these states holds 14 shots. The figures below are real; what they are not is a description of the side.

  • Ahead20%
  • Level59%
  • Behind21%
Ahead
20%
2.0 xG, 14 shots
Level
59%
5.8 xG, 48 shots
Behind
21%
2.1 xG, 23 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.