Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Aston Villa

38 matches played
Attack, 7th
1.051.83 xG per match
76 scored, 8.6 above xG
Defence, 11th
0.881.76 xGA per match
61 conceded, 4.1 below xGA
Chance quality
0.135xG per shot, 13.6 shots/match
Set pieces
23%of their xG, 27% conceded

Over 38 matches, Aston Villa create most danger through the middle (1.09× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.06×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Aston Villa, 2023/24, 512 shots in the final 35m, 72 scored.

Left0.82×20%
Centre1.09×58%
Right0.97×22%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Aston Villa move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won1.09×

    9.1 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed0.85×

    7.1 conceded a match

  • Pressing0.87×

    15.7 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.85×

    11.5 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival0.98×

    0.187 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Aston Villa concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
13.3 xG120 shots, 0.111
Right
13.8 xG134 shots, 0.103

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Aston Villa take 13% of their open-play danger from crosses and 13% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
59%
Crosses
13%
Through balls
13%
Rebounds
10%
Dribbles
5%
Headed share of xG9%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Aston Villa’s attacking involvement is effectively 10.1 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

36.5% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Ollie Watkins, Leon Bailey, Jacob Ramsey, Lucas Digne.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Moussa Diaby→Ollie Watkins3.8 xG19 shots, 2g
  2. Leon Bailey→Ollie Watkins3.3 xG14 shots, 4g
  3. John McGinn→Ollie Watkins3.1 xG16 shots, 3g
  4. Ollie Watkins→Moussa Diaby2.6 xG13 shots, 3g
  5. Matthew Cash→Ollie Watkins1.7 xG5 shots, 1g
  6. Moussa Diaby→Leon Bailey1.6 xG7 shots, 1g
  7. Leon Bailey→John McGinn1.6 xG7 shots, 2g
  8. Douglas Luiz→Ollie Watkins1.5 xG10 shots, 2g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Aston Villa produce most of their danger while ahead (39% of their xG).

  • Ahead39%
  • Level38%
  • Behind23%
Ahead
39%
27.5 xG, 168 shots
Level
38%
26.2 xG, 209 shots
Behind
23%
15.9 xG, 139 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.