Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

William Saliba

Defender25 yrs
Injured
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.062 non-penalty goals from 10 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.011 assists, 6 key passes
Finishing
-0.26goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.4310% of Arsenal’s build-up value

William Saliba ranks 322nd of 402 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 11.5m on average, with 95% of their danger coming from set pieces.

Injured. Back injury - Unknown return date. The rates below describe what he did, not what he is about to do. Club status as of 17 Oct 2026.

Against their position

135 defenders

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.05
Non-penalty goals
0.05
xG
0.06
Non-penalty xG
0.06
Shots
0.26
npxG per shot
0.24
Shot distance
11.5m
Set-piece share
95%
Goals against xG
-0.4

2 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.03
Expected assists
0.01
Key passes
0.16
npxG + xA
0.07
xG chain
0.44
xG build-up
0.43
Assists against xA
+0.8

On the ball

per 90

6 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Defending

per 90

7 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Discipline

per 90
Yellow cards
4season count
Red cards
0season count

3 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Ranked against 135 defenders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

away to Nottingham Forest

Sun 18 Oct, 15:30 UTC

Nottingham Forest concede 13.4 shots a match and are 0.76× the league norm against defenders. A difficult one.

Projected shots
0.23

0.26 per 90 × 0.86

Projected on target
0.07

0.08 per 90 × 0.89

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

38 appearances
  • Over 0.510 of 3826%± 7
  • Over 1.50 of 380%± 0
  • Over 2.50 of 380%± 0
  • Over 3.50 of 380%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 28 of 38.

Shooting profile

10 shots

Where they shoot

10 shots
10% of shots, 1 shot30% of shots, 3 shots10% of shots, 1 shot10% of shots, 1 shot20% of shots, 2 shots10% of shots, 1 shot10% of shots, 1 shot10%30%10%10%20%10%10%Opponent goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

William Saliba, 2023/24, final 35m.

left
1%
Centre
90%
right
10%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.237
Shots per 90
0.26
Key passes per 90
0.16
Average shot distance
11.5m
From set pieces
95%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
0%

Club role

Arsenal

What they are for

  • On the pitch100% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of William Saliba’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Leandro Trossard0.8 xG1 shot, 1g
  2. Declan Rice0.6 xG2 shots, 1g
  3. Bukayo Saka0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  4. Martin Odegaard0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Gabriel Martinelli0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Bukayo Saka0.1 xG3 shots, 1g
  2. Leandro Trossard0.0 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Fábio Vieira0.0 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Martin Odegaard0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2023/24

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

William Saliba carries 10.2% of Arsenal’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.432
    81% of defenders
  • Possession value per 900.438
    73% of defenders

Ranked against 135 defenders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

38 appearances, oldest first

v Fulham1 shot
0 on target

at Newcastle1 shot
0 on target

1g

v Burnley1 shot
1 on target

at Brentford1 shot
0 on target

at Villa1 shot
0 on target

v West Ham1 shot
0 on target

1g

at West Ham1 shot
1 on target

v Newcastle1 shot
0 on target

v Bournemouth1 shot
1 on target

at Man Utd1 shot
0 on target

28 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 28 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.