Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Nathan Collins

Defender25 yrs
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.091 non-penalty goals from 20 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.072 assists, 9 key passes
Finishing
-1.57goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.2610% of Brentford’s build-up value

Nathan Collins ranks 223rd of 398 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 13.4m on average, with 84% of their danger coming from set pieces. They carry 4% of Brentford’s attacking involvement, the 11th largest share in the squad.

Against their position

119 defenders

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.03
Non-penalty goals
0.03
xG
0.09
Non-penalty xG
0.09
Shots
0.61
npxG per shot
0.15
Shot distance
13.4m
Set-piece share
84%
Goals against xG
-1.9

2 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.06
Expected assists
0.07
Key passes
0.27
npxG + xA
0.16
xG chain
0.30
xG build-up
0.26
Assists against xA
-0.4

On the ball

per 90

6 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Defending

per 90
Recoveries
4.21
Defensive contribution
9.66

7 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Discipline

per 90
Yellow cards
7season count
Red cards
0season count

3 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Ranked against 119 defenders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end. Recoveries and defensive contribution come from the FPL feed and are ranked in its own positions.

This week

Gameweek 8

Next fixture

Gameweek 8

away to Hull

Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 UTC

No shot record for Hull in this season, so no opponent adjustment is possible. Newly promoted sides have no Premier League history to measure.

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

35 appearances
  • Over 0.517 of 3549%± 8
  • Over 1.53 of 359%± 5
  • Over 2.51 of 353%± 3
  • Over 3.50 of 350%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 18 of 35.

Shooting profile

20 shots

Where they shoot

20 shots
14% of shots, 3 shots14% of shots, 3 shots5% of shots, 1 shot19% of shots, 4 shots14% of shots, 3 shots5% of shots, 1 shot10% of shots, 2 shots10% of shots, 2 shots5% of shots, 1 shot14%14%19%14%10%10%Opponent goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

Nathan Collins, 2025/26, final 35m. A further 5% of their shots came from outside this window.

left
13%
Centre
84%
right
4%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.146
Shots per 90
0.61
Key passes per 90
0.27
Average shot distance
13.4m
From set pieces
84%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
19%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
73%

Club role

Brentford

What they are for

  • Corners and set piecesSupplies 10% of Brentford’s dead-ball danger, from 5 deliveries that became shots.
  • On the pitch87% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Nathan Collins’output.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Vitaly Janelt0.7 xG2 shots, 1g
  2. Dango Ouattara0.6 xG2 shots, 0g
  3. Sepp van den Berg0.5 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Mathias Jensen0.4 xG5 shots, 0g
  5. Jordan Henderson0.4 xG2 shots, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Sepp van den Berg0.6 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Yehor Yarmolyuk0.6 xG1 shot, 1g
  3. Kevin Schade0.6 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Thiago0.5 xG3 shots, 1g
  5. Rico Henry0.1 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2025/26

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Nathan Collins carries 9.9% of Brentford’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.258
    56% of defenders
  • Possession value per 900.305
    61% of defenders

Ranked against 119 defenders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

35 appearances, oldest first

at Forest1 shot
0 on target

at Fulham1 shot
1 on target

v Man Utd1 shot
1 on target

at West Ham1 shot
0 on target

v Liverpool1 shot
1 on target

at Palace1 shot
0 on target

v Newcastle1 shot
0 on target

v Burnley2 shots
0 on target

v Leeds1 shot
0 on target

v Spurs1 shot
1 on target

1g

at Everton1 shot
1 on target

at Villa1 shot
0 on target

v Brighton1 shot
0 on target

at Leeds1 shot
1 on target

v Everton3 shots
0 on target

v Fulham2 shots
0 on target

v Palace1 shot
0 on target

18 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 18 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.