Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Marcus Tavernier

Left winger27 yrsPenalties 3rdCorners 1stFree kicks 1st
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.303 non-penalty goals from 13 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.270 assists, 10 key passes
Finishing
+1.48goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.157% of Bournemouth’s build-up value

Marcus Tavernier ranks 15th of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 19.7m on average. They carry 19% of Bournemouth’s attacking involvement, the largest share in the squad.

Against their position

87 midfielders

Average match rating7.37

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.53
Non-penalty goals
0.53
xG
0.30
Non-penalty xG
0.30
Shots
2.30
Shots on target
1.67
Shot accuracy
–not ranked
npxG per shot
0.13
Shot distance
19.7m
Set-piece share
8%
Goals against xG
+1.3

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.00
Expected assists
0.27
Key passes
1.77
npxG + xA
0.57
xG chain
0.44
xG build-up
0.15
Assists against xA
-1.5

On the ball

per 90
Touches
57.00
Passes
33.00
Pass completion
85%
Take-ons attempted
2.33
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
1.67

Defending

per 90
Tackles
3.00
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
0.00
Clearances
1.00
Aerials won
1.00
Aerial success
–not ranked
Dribbled past
0.67

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
0.33
Caught offside
0.00
Errors
0season count
Yellow cards
3season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 87 midfielders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

vs Sunderland

Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC

Sunderland concede 12.2 shots a match and are 1.08× the league norm against wide attackers (16 shots so far). Roughly an average matchup.

Projected shots
2.24

2.30 per 90 × 0.98

Projected on target
1.09

1.41 per 90 × 0.77

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

6 appearances
  • Over 0.54 of 667%± 19
  • Over 1.54 of 667%± 19
  • Over 2.52 of 633%± 19
  • Over 3.52 of 633%± 19

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 2 of 6.

Shooting profile

13 shots

Where they shoot

13 shots
15% of shots, 2 shots23% of shots, 3 shots8% of shots, 1 shot15% of shots, 2 shots8% of shots, 1 shot8% of shots, 1 shot23% of shots, 3 shots15%23%8%15%8%8%23%Opponent goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

Marcus Tavernier, 2026/27, final 35m.

left
45%
Centre
45%
right
10%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.130
Shots per 90
2.30
Key passes per 90
1.77
Average shot distance
19.7m
From set pieces
8%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
1%

Club role

Bournemouth

What they are for

  • Corners and set piecesSupplies 33% of Bournemouth’s dead-ball danger, from 4 deliveries that became shots.
  • When it mattered3 of 3 goals came with the game level or Bournemouth behind.
  • On the pitch94% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Marcus Tavernier’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Evanilson0.5 xG2 shots, 2g
  2. Adrien Truffert0.3 xG3 shots, 0g
  3. Alex Scott0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  4. Justin Kluivert0.0 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Adam Smith0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. António Silva1.0 xG2 shots, 0g
  2. Evanilson0.2 xG2 shots, 0g
  3. Rayan0.2 xG2 shots, 0g
  4. Justin Kluivert0.1 xG3 shots, 0g
  5. Daniel Jebbison0.1 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Marcus Tavernier carries 7.4% of Bournemouth’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.152
    12% of midfielders
  • Possession value per 900.444
    25% of midfielders

Ranked against 52 midfielders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

6 appearances, oldest first
1g

at Man City2 shots
1 on target

v Everton2 shots
0 on target

1g

at Newcastle5 shots
4 on target

1g

v Brentford4 shots
3 on target

2 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 2 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.