Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Kobbie Mainoo

Midfielder21 yrs
75% chance
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.031 non-penalty goals from 13 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.072 assists, 22 key passes
Finishing
+0.54goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.548% of Manchester United’s build-up value

Kobbie Mainoo ranks 295th of 398 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 23.7m on average, with 45% of their danger coming from set pieces. They carry 4% of Manchester United’s attacking involvement, the 8th largest share in the squad.

75% chance. Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing. Weigh the rates below against the chance he features at all. Club status as of 18 Oct 2026.

Against their position

142 midfielders

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.06
Non-penalty goals
0.06
xG
0.03
Non-penalty xG
0.03
Shots
0.72
npxG per shot
0.04
Shot distance
23.7m
Set-piece share
45%
Goals against xG
+0.5

2 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.11
Expected assists
0.07
Key passes
1.22
npxG + xA
0.09
xG chain
0.57
xG build-up
0.54
Assists against xA
+0.8

On the ball

per 90

6 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Defending

per 90
Recoveries
5.17
Defensive contribution
10.18

7 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Discipline

per 90
Yellow cards
2season count
Red cards
0season count

3 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2025/26.

Ranked against 142 midfielders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end. Recoveries and defensive contribution come from the FPL feed and are ranked in its own positions.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

away to Leeds

Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC

Leeds concede 12.6 shots a match and are 1.01× the league norm against midfielders. Roughly an average matchup.

Projected shots
0.72

0.72 per 90 × 1.00

Projected on target
0.17

0.17 per 90 × 1.00

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

28 appearances
  • Over 0.510 of 2836%± 9
  • Over 1.53 of 2811%± 6
  • Over 2.50 of 280%± 0
  • Over 3.50 of 280%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 18 of 28.

Shooting profile

13 shots

Where they shoot

13 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Kobbie Mainoo, 2025/26, 13 shots in the final 35m, 1 scored.

left
8%
Centre
77%
right
16%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.040
Shots per 90
0.72
Key passes per 90
1.22
Average shot distance
23.7m
From set pieces
45%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
0%

Club role

Manchester United

What they are for

  • On the pitch47% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Kobbie Mainoo’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Harry Maguire0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Bruno Fernandes0.1 xG3 shots, 0g
  3. Casemiro0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  4. Joshua Zirkzee0.0 xG2 shots, 0g
  5. Bryan Mbeumo0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Amad Diallo Traore0.5 xG3 shots, 0g
  2. Joshua Zirkzee0.2 xG2 shots, 0g
  3. Bruno Fernandes0.2 xG4 shots, 0g
  4. Casemiro0.1 xG3 shots, 0g
  5. Bryan Mbeumo0.1 xG2 shots, 1g

Season record

2025/26

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Kobbie Mainoo carries 7.7% of Manchester United’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.542
    96% of midfielders
  • Possession value per 900.574
    84% of midfielders

Ranked against 142 midfielders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

28 appearances, oldest first

v Burnley2 shots
0 on target

at Burnley1 shot
0 on target

v Man City1 shot
1 on target

at Arsenal1 shot
0 on target

v Fulham1 shot
0 on target

v Palace1 shot
0 on target

at Newcastle1 shot
1 on target

1g

v Liverpool2 shots
1 on target

at Sunderland1 shot
0 on target

at Brighton2 shots
0 on target

18 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 18 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.