Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

John McGinn

Right winger32 yrsCorners 1st
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.171 non-penalty goals from 7 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.112 assists, 9 key passes
Finishing
+0.01goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.248% of Aston Villa’s build-up value

John McGinn ranks 51st of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 18.1m on average. They carry 12% of Aston Villa’s attacking involvement, the 3rd largest share in the squad.

Against their position

87 midfielders

Average match rating5.73

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.16
Non-penalty goals
0.16
xG
0.17
Non-penalty xG
0.17
Shots
1.09
Shots on target
0.00
Shot accuracy
–not ranked
npxG per shot
–not ranked
Shot distance
–not ranked
Set-piece share
–not ranked
Goals against xG
-0.1

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.31
Expected assists
0.11
Key passes
1.40
npxG + xA
0.28
xG chain
0.48
xG build-up
0.24
Assists against xA
+1.3

On the ball

per 90
Touches
45.67
Passes
26.00
Pass completion
72%
Take-ons attempted
3.00
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
3.00

Defending

per 90
Tackles
2.00
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
1.00
Clearances
0.33
Aerials won
0.33
Aerial success
–not ranked
Dribbled past
0.67

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
1.67
Caught offside
0.00
Errors
2season count
Yellow cards
2season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 87 midfielders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 8

Next fixture

Gameweek 8

vs Manchester City

Sat 24 Oct, 11:30 UTC

Manchester City concede 12.0 shots a match and are 1.00× the league norm against wide attackers (16 shots so far). Roughly an average matchup.

Projected shots
1.02

1.09 per 90 × 0.93

Projected on target
0.43

0.47 per 90 × 0.93

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

7 appearances
  • Over 0.54 of 757%± 19
  • Over 1.52 of 729%± 17
  • Over 2.51 of 714%± 13
  • Over 3.50 of 70%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 3 of 7.

Shooting profile

7 shots

Where they shoot

7 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

John McGinn, 2026/27, 7 shots in the final 35m, 1 scored.

left
11%
Centre
81%
right
8%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.158
Shots per 90
1.09
Key passes per 90
1.40
Average shot distance
18.1m
From set pieces
0%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
0%

Club role

Aston Villa

What they are for

  • Corners and set piecesSupplies 39% of Aston Villa’s dead-ball danger, from 2 deliveries that became shots.
  • On the pitch100% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of John McGinn’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Nicolas Jackson0.5 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Ibrahim Mbaye0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Johan Manzambi0.1 xG1 shot, 1g
  4. João Gomes0.0 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Emiliano Buendía0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Alysson Edward0.2 xG1 shot, 1g
  2. Matthew Cash0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Boubacar Kamara0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Johan Manzambi0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Emiliano Buendía0.1 xG2 shots, 1g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

John McGinn carries 7.9% of Aston Villa’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.238
    29% of midfielders
  • Possession value per 900.476
    33% of midfielders

Ranked against 52 midfielders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

7 appearances, oldest first

at Brighton1 shot
0 on target

v Arsenal2 shots
0 on target

at Hull1 shot
0 on target

1g

v Brentford3 shots
3 on target

3 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 3 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.