Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Jack Robinson

Defender
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.051 non-penalty goals from 14 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.031 assists, 12 key passes
Finishing
-0.44goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.096% of Sheffield United’s build-up value

Jack Robinson ranks 310th of 402 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 24.4m on average, with 85% of their danger coming from set pieces. They carry 3% of Sheffield United’s attacking involvement, the 9th largest share in the squad.

Against their position

135 defenders

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.03
Non-penalty goals
0.03
xG
0.05
Non-penalty xG
0.05
Shots
0.44
npxG per shot
0.11
Shot distance
24.4m
Set-piece share
85%
Goals against xG
-0.5

2 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.03
Expected assists
0.03
Key passes
0.37
npxG + xA
0.08
xG chain
0.12
xG build-up
0.09
Assists against xA
-0.1

On the ball

per 90

6 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Defending

per 90

7 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Discipline

per 90
Yellow cards
10season count
Red cards
0season count

3 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Ranked against 135 defenders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Next match

Shots

34 appearances
  • Over 0.512 of 3435%± 8
  • Over 1.54 of 3412%± 6
  • Over 2.50 of 340%± 0
  • Over 3.50 of 340%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 22 of 34.

Shooting profile

14 shots

Where they shoot

14 shots
19% of shots, 3 shots6% of shots, 1 shot6% of shots, 1 shot13% of shots, 2 shots6% of shots, 1 shot19% of shots, 3 shots13% of shots, 2 shots6% of shots, 1 shot19%6%6%13%6%19%13%6%Opponent goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

Jack Robinson, 2023/24, final 35m. A further 13% of their shots came from outside this window.

left
17%
Centre
18%
right
64%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.108
Shots per 90
0.44
Key passes per 90
0.37
Average shot distance
24.4m
From set pieces
85%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
45%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
23%

Club role

Sheffield United

What they are for

  • On the pitch84% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Jack Robinson’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Gustavo Hamer0.2 xG4 shots, 0g
  2. George Baldock0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Oliver Arblaster0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  4. Vinicius Souza0.0 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Ben Osborn0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Anel Ahmedhodzic0.4 xG2 shots, 0g
  2. Tom Davies0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. John Egan0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Gustavo Hamer0.1 xG2 shots, 1g
  5. James McAtee0.1 xG2 shots, 0g

Season record

2023/24

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Jack Robinson carries 6.4% of Sheffield United’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.085
    5% of defenders
  • Possession value per 900.121
    4% of defenders

Ranked against 135 defenders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

34 appearances, oldest first

at Forest1 shot
0 on target

v Everton2 shots
0 on target

v Newcastle1 shot
0 on target

v Man Utd1 shot
0 on target

v Luton1 shot
0 on target

v Villa2 shots
1 on target

v Brighton1 shot
0 on target

at Wolves1 shot
1 on target

1g

at Bournemouth1 shot
1 on target

v Chelsea2 shots
2 on target

v Forest2 shots
0 on target

at Everton1 shot
0 on target

22 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 22 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.