Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Harvey Barnes

Left winger28 yrsCorners 3rd
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.191 non-penalty goals from 14 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.172 assists, 13 key passes
Finishing
-0.16goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.208% of Newcastle United’s build-up value

Harvey Barnes ranks 39th of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 18.1m on average. They carry 16% of Newcastle United’s attacking involvement, the 2nd largest share in the squad.

Against their position

87 midfielders

Average match rating6.75

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.14
Non-penalty goals
0.14
xG
0.19
Non-penalty xG
0.19
Shots
2.00
Shots on target
0.33
Shot accuracy
–not ranked
npxG per shot
0.09
Shot distance
18.1m
Set-piece share
10%
Goals against xG
-0.3

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.29
Expected assists
0.17
Key passes
1.86
npxG + xA
0.36
xG chain
0.45
xG build-up
0.20
Assists against xA
+0.8

On the ball

per 90
Touches
34.33
Passes
16.33
Pass completion
–not ranked
Take-ons attempted
1.33
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
0.67

Defending

per 90
Tackles
1.67
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
0.67
Clearances
1.67
Aerials won
0.00
Aerial success
–not ranked
Dribbled past
0.67

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
1.33
Caught offside
0.00
Errors
0season count
Yellow cards
0season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 87 midfielders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 8

Next fixture

Gameweek 8

away to Crystal Palace

Sun 25 Oct, 14:00 UTC

Crystal Palace concede 18.2 shots a match and are 1.32× the league norm against left wing (12 shots so far). A favourable draw.

Projected shots
2.63

2.00 per 90 × 1.32

Projected on target
0.88

0.71 per 90 × 1.24

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

7 appearances
  • Over 0.56 of 786%± 13
  • Over 1.54 of 757%± 19
  • Over 2.51 of 714%± 13
  • Over 3.50 of 70%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 1 of 7.

Shooting profile

14 shots

Where they shoot

14 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Harvey Barnes, 2026/27, 11 shots in the final 35m, 1 scored.

left
73%
Centre
27%
right
0%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.093
Shots per 90
2.00
Key passes per 90
1.86
Average shot distance
18.1m
From set pieces
10%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
0%

Club role

Newcastle United

What they are for

  • On the pitch100% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Harvey Barnes’output.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Yoane Wissa0.6 xG2 shots, 0g
  2. Joe Willock0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  3. Malick Thiaw0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Nico González0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Fabian Schär0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Jacob Murphy0.6 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Joe Willock0.2 xG3 shots, 1g
  3. Lewis Hall0.2 xG2 shots, 1g
  4. Yoane Wissa0.1 xG3 shots, 0g
  5. Amar Dedic0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Harvey Barnes carries 8.0% of Newcastle United’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.197
    21% of midfielders
  • Possession value per 900.453
    27% of midfielders

Ranked against 52 midfielders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

7 appearances, oldest first

v Liverpool1 shot
0 on target

at Spurs1 shot
0 on target

1g

v Bournemouth2 shots
1 on target

at Leeds2 shots
2 on target

v Hull2 shots
1 on target

at Coventry3 shots
1 on target

1 blankno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so one sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.