Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

George Hemmings

Left winger19 yrs
75% chance

Small sample. Only 298 minutes this season, so the rates below swing heavily on a handful of moments. Read them as description, not as form.

Non-penalty xG per 90
0.080 non-penalty goals from 1 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.130 assists, 3 key passes
Finishing
-0.23goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.061% of Aston Villa’s build-up value

George Hemmings has not reached the 450-minute floor this season, so they are not ranked against the league yet. They shoot from 15.0m on average. They carry 4% of Aston Villa’s attacking involvement, the 10th largest share in the squad.

75% chance. Knee injury - 75% chance of playing. Weigh the rates below against the chance he features at all. Club status as of 18 Oct 2026.

Against their position

87 midfielders

Average match rating6.37

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.00
Non-penalty goals
0.00
xG
0.08
Non-penalty xG
0.08
Shots
0.30
Shots on target
0.33
Shot accuracy
–not ranked
npxG per shot
–not ranked
Shot distance
–not ranked
Set-piece share
–not ranked
Goals against xG
-0.3

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.00
Expected assists
0.13
Key passes
0.91
npxG + xA
0.21
xG chain
0.27
xG build-up
0.06
Assists against xA
-0.4

On the ball

per 90
Touches
25.67
Passes
16.00
Pass completion
–not ranked
Take-ons attempted
1.67
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
1.00

Defending

per 90
Tackles
3.00
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
0.00
Clearances
0.67
Aerials won
1.33
Aerial success
40%
Dribbled past
1.00

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
1.33
Caught offside
0.33
Errors
0season count
Yellow cards
0season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 87 midfielders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 8

Next fixture

Gameweek 8

vs Manchester City

Sat 24 Oct, 11:30 UTC

Manchester City concede 12.0 shots a match and are 1.00× the league norm against wide attackers (16 shots so far). Roughly an average matchup.

Projected shots
0.28

0.30 per 90 × 0.93

Projected on target
0.28

0.30 per 90 × 0.93

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

5 appearances
  • Over 0.51 of 520%± 18
  • Over 1.50 of 50%± 0
  • Over 2.50 of 50%± 0
  • Over 3.50 of 50%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 4 of 5.

Shooting profile

1 shots

Where they shoot

1 shots
100% of shots, 1 shot100%Opponent goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

George Hemmings, 2026/27, final 35m.

left
100%
Centre
0%
right
0%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.261
Shots per 90
0.30
Key passes per 90
0.91
Average shot distance
15.0m
From set pieces
0%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
0%

Club role

Aston Villa

What they are for

  • On the pitch55% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of George Hemmings’output.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Ross Barkley0.3 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Emiliano Buendía0.4 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Ian Maatsen0.0 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Ross Barkley0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

George Hemmings carries 1.0% of Aston Villa’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.058
    2% of midfielders
  • Possession value per 900.265
    6% of midfielders

Thin sample. Only 298 minutes, so this describes a cameo. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

5 appearances, oldest first

at Hull1 shot
1 on target

4 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 4 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against. 298 minutes leaves every tie here broken.