Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Evanilson

Forward27 yrs
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.311 non-penalty goals from 11 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.213 assists, 6 key passes
Finishing
-0.59goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.147% of Bournemouth’s build-up value

Evanilson ranks 24th of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 12.8m on average, with 51% of their danger coming from set pieces. They carry 17% of Bournemouth’s attacking involvement, the 2nd largest share in the squad.

Against their position

23 forwards

Average match rating6.95

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.17
Non-penalty goals
0.17
xG
0.31
Non-penalty xG
0.31
Shots
1.90
Shots on target
0.00
Shot accuracy
–not ranked
npxG per shot
0.16
Shot distance
12.8m
Set-piece share
51%
Goals against xG
-0.8

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.52
Expected assists
0.21
Key passes
1.04
npxG + xA
0.52
xG chain
0.42
xG build-up
0.14
Assists against xA
+1.8

On the ball

per 90
Touches
32.67
Passes
19.00
Pass completion
75%
Take-ons attempted
1.33
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
1.00

Defending

per 90
Tackles
0.67
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
1.33
Clearances
1.67
Aerials won
2.67
Aerial success
53%
Dribbled past
0.33

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
1.67
Caught offside
0.33
Errors
0season count
Yellow cards
1season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 23 forwards with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

vs Sunderland

Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC

Sunderland concede 12.2 shots a match and are 0.95× the league norm against central attack (23 shots so far). A difficult one.

Projected shots
1.74

1.90 per 90 × 0.91

Projected on target
0.40

0.52 per 90 × 0.77

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

6 appearances
  • Over 0.54 of 667%± 19
  • Over 1.54 of 667%± 19
  • Over 2.53 of 650%± 20
  • Over 3.50 of 60%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 2 of 6.

Shooting profile

11 shots

Where they shoot

11 shots
9% of shots, 1 shot18% of shots, 2 shots9% of shots, 1 shot9% of shots, 1 shot9% of shots, 1 shot9% of shots, 1 shot9% of shots, 1 shot18% of shots, 2 shots9% of shots, 1 shot9%18%9%9%9%9%9%18%9%Opponent goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

Evanilson, 2026/27, final 35m.

left
18%
Centre
69%
right
13%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.161
Shots per 90
1.90
Key passes per 90
1.04
Average shot distance
12.8m
From set pieces
51%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
13%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
4%

Club role

Bournemouth

What they are for

  • On the pitch96% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Evanilson’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Marcus Tavernier0.2 xG2 shots, 0g
  2. James Hill0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Ben Doak0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  4. Tyler Adams0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Marcus Tavernier0.5 xG2 shots, 2g
  2. Alex Scott0.4 xG2 shots, 1g
  3. Rayan0.3 xG2 shots, 0g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Evanilson carries 7.0% of Bournemouth’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.141
    31% of forwards
  • Possession value per 900.420
    6% of forwards

Ranked against 16 forwards with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

6 appearances, oldest first

v Everton3 shots
0 on target

at Newcastle3 shots
0 on target

v Liverpool2 shots
2 on target

1g

at Chelsea3 shots
1 on target

2 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 2 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.