Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Erling Haaland

Forward26 yrsPenalties 1st1st of 138 for involvement
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.938 non-penalty goals from 27 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.250 assists, 4 key passes
Finishing
+2.25goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.274% of Manchester City’s build-up value

Erling Haaland ranks 1st of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 11.2m on average. They carry 18% of Manchester City’s attacking involvement, the largest share in the squad.

Against their position

23 forwards

Average match rating7.73

Shooting

per 90
Goals
1.16
Non-penalty goals
1.16
xG
0.93
Non-penalty xG
0.93
Shots
3.91
Shots on target
2.67
Shot accuracy
57%not ranked
npxG per shot
0.24
Shot distance
11.2m
Set-piece share
14%
Goals against xG
+1.6

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.00
Expected assists
0.25
Key passes
0.58
npxG + xA
1.18
xG chain
1.35
xG build-up
0.27
Assists against xA
-1.7

On the ball

per 90
Touches
24.67
Passes
11.00
Pass completion
–not ranked
Take-ons attempted
1.33
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
1.33

Defending

per 90
Tackles
0.67
Tackles won
–not ranked
Interceptions
0.00
Clearances
2.67
Aerials won
2.00
Aerial success
–not ranked
Dribbled past
0.67

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
0.33
Caught offside
0.67
Errors
0season count
Yellow cards
0season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 23 forwards with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 8

Next fixture

Gameweek 8

away to Aston Villa

Sat 24 Oct, 11:30 UTC

Aston Villa concede 15.8 shots a match and are 1.02× the league norm against central attack (31 shots so far). A favourable draw.

Projected shots
4.24

3.91 per 90 × 1.08

Projected on target
1.68

1.45 per 90 × 1.16

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

7 appearances
  • Over 0.56 of 786%± 13
  • Over 1.56 of 786%± 13
  • Over 2.54 of 757%± 19
  • Over 3.54 of 757%± 19

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 1 of 7.

Shooting profile

27 shots

Where they shoot

27 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Erling Haaland, 2026/27, 22 shots in the final 35m, 6 scored.

left
19%
Centre
52%
right
29%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.238
Shots per 90
3.91
Key passes per 90
0.58
Average shot distance
11.2m
From set pieces
14%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
19%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
10%
Headed
17%

Club role

Manchester City

What they are for

  • When it mattered4 of 6 goals came with the game level or Manchester City behind.
  • On the pitch100% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Erling Haaland’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Antoine Semenyo1.2 xG5 shots, 2g
  2. Josko Gvardiol0.7 xG1 shot, 1g
  3. Mathis Cherki0.6 xG3 shots, 0g
  4. Iliman Ndiaye0.6 xG2 shots, 0g
  5. Marc Guehi0.5 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Phil Foden0.6 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Erling Haaland carries 3.6% of Manchester City’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.269
    69% of forwards
  • Possession value per 901.348
    94% of forwards

Ranked against 16 forwards with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

7 appearances, oldest first

v Bournemouth5 shots
2 on target

2g

at Palace5 shots
2 on target

1g

v Coventry4 shots
3 on target

1g

at Man Utd2 shots
1 on target

1g

v Sunderland4 shots
1 on target

1g

at Liverpool2 shots
1 on target

1 blankno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so one sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.