Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Calvin Bassey

Defender26 yrs
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.011 non-penalty goals from 5 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.000 assists, 2 key passes
Finishing
+0.65goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.338% of Fulham’s build-up value

Calvin Bassey ranks 366th of 402 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 10.8m on average, with 100% of their danger coming from set pieces.

Against their position

135 defenders

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.04
Non-penalty goals
0.04
xG
0.01
Non-penalty xG
0.01
Shots
0.20
npxG per shot
–not ranked
Shot distance
–not ranked
Set-piece share
–not ranked
Goals against xG
+0.6

2 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.00
Expected assists
0.00
Key passes
0.08
npxG + xA
0.02
xG chain
0.33
xG build-up
0.33
Assists against xA
-0.1

On the ball

per 90

6 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Defending

per 90

7 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Discipline

per 90
Yellow cards
4season count
Red cards
1season count

3 figures here come from match-event data, which is not recorded for 2023/24.

Ranked against 135 defenders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 8

Next fixture

Gameweek 8

away to Coventry

Sat 24 Oct, 14:00 UTC

No shot record for Coventry in this season, so no opponent adjustment is possible. Newly promoted sides have no Premier League history to measure.

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

29 appearances
  • Over 0.54 of 2914%± 6
  • Over 1.51 of 293%± 3
  • Over 2.50 of 290%± 0
  • Over 3.50 of 290%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate. Blanks count as misses, 25 of 29.

Shooting profile

5 shots

Where they shoot

5 shots
20% of shots, 1 shot20% of shots, 1 shot20% of shots, 1 shot40% of shots, 2 shots20%20%20%40%Opponent goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

Calvin Bassey, 2023/24, final 35m.

left
35%
Centre
17%
right
48%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.074
Shots per 90
0.20
Key passes per 90
0.08
Average shot distance
10.8m
From set pieces
100%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
0%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
0%

Club role

Fulham

What they are for

  • On the pitch67% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Calvin Bassey’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Andreas Pereira0.1 xG2 shots, 0g
  2. Timothy Castagne0.1 xG1 shot, 1g
  3. Willian0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Alex Iwobi0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Rodrigo Muniz0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2023/24

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Calvin Bassey carries 7.8% of Fulham’s build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.325
    64% of defenders
  • Possession value per 900.325
    56% of defenders

Ranked against 135 defenders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

29 appearances, oldest first

v Man Utd1 shot
0 on target

1g

at Man Utd2 shots
1 on target

v Spurs1 shot
0 on target

at Sheffield Utd1 shot
0 on target

25 blanksno shot
not placed

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line. The feed cannot date an appearance with no shot in it, so 25 sits at the end, counted but unplaced.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.