Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Anton Stach

Central midfielder27 yrsCorners 1stFree kicks 1st
Non-penalty xG per 90
0.241 non-penalty goals from 9 shots
Expected assists per 90
0.050 assists, 7 key passes
Finishing
-0.27goals above what the league converts the same chances into
Build-up per 90
0.097% of Leeds’ build-up value

Anton Stach ranks 49th of 138 qualified players for attacking involvement, shooting from 20.5m on average. They carry 12% of Leeds’ attacking involvement, the 3rd largest share in the squad.

Against their position

87 midfielders

Average match rating7.35

Shooting

per 90
Goals
0.17
Non-penalty goals
0.17
xG
0.24
Non-penalty xG
0.24
Shots
1.50
Shots on target
0.67
Shot accuracy
–not ranked
npxG per shot
–not ranked
Shot distance
–not ranked
Set-piece share
–not ranked
Goals against xG
-0.4

Creating

per 90
Assists
0.00
Expected assists
0.05
Key passes
1.17
npxG + xA
0.29
xG chain
0.32
xG build-up
0.09
Assists against xA
-0.3

On the ball

per 90
Touches
54.33
Passes
27.33
Pass completion
60%
Take-ons attempted
1.67
Take-on success
–not ranked
Dispossessed
0.67

Defending

per 90
Tackles
4.00
Tackles won
75%
Interceptions
2.00
Clearances
3.67
Aerials won
2.33
Aerial success
70%
Dribbled past
1.00

Discipline

per 90
Fouls committed
1.67
Caught offside
0.00
Errors
0season count
Yellow cards
0season count
Red cards
0season count

Ranked against 87 midfielders with half a match a round or more, the same comparison the compare page makes. Where less is better, such as being dispossessed, the order is turned round, so a high percentile is always the good end.

This week

Gameweek 7

Next fixture

Gameweek 7

vs Manchester United

Sun 18 Oct, 13:00 UTC

Manchester United concede 11.0 shots a match and are 1.00× the league norm against central midfield (11 shots so far). A difficult one.

Projected shots
1.34

1.50 per 90 × 0.89

Projected on target
0.33

0.33 per 90 × 1.00

Season rate times what this opponent concedes, over a full ninety minutes. Check availability.

Shots

6 appearances
  • Over 0.56 of 6100%± 0
  • Over 1.52 of 633%± 19
  • Over 2.51 of 617%± 15
  • Over 3.50 of 60%± 0

The band is one standard error, the tick the estimate.

Shooting profile

9 shots

Where they shoot

9 shots
Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Anton Stach, 2026/27, 9 shots in the final 35m, 1 scored.

left
8%
Centre
5%
right
87%

share of their shooting xG

Chance profile

quality, volume and route
xG per shot
0.158
Shots per 90
1.50
Key passes per 90
1.17
Average shot distance
20.5m
From set pieces
14%

How the chances arrive

Crosses
23%
Through balls
0%
Own dribble
0%
Headed
2%

Club role

Leeds

What they are for

  • Corners and set piecesSupplies 7% of Leeds’ dead-ball danger, from 4 deliveries that became shots.
  • On the pitch100% of available minutes.

What would actually have to be replaced. Losing the penalty taker is not the same as losing a proportional slice of Anton Stach’soutput.

Chances received

who supplies them
  1. Nico Elvedi0.5 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Gabriel Gudmundsson0.3 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. Ethan Ampadu0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Chances created

who they supply
  1. Tarik Muharemovic0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  2. Nico Elvedi0.1 xG1 shot, 0g
  3. James Justin0.0 xG2 shots, 0g
  4. Noah Okafor0.0 xG1 shot, 0g
  5. Ethan Ampadu0.0 xG1 shot, 0g

Season record

2026/27

Involvement in build-up

excludes their own shots and final passes

Anton Stach carries 6.9% of Leeds’ build-up value.

  • Build-up per 900.093
    2% of midfielders
  • Possession value per 900.319
    8% of midfielders

Ranked against 52 midfielders with a comparable sample. Build-up is the value of possessions a player was involved in, with their own shots and final passes removed, so it credits the work before the chance rather than the chance.

Match by match

Match log

6 appearances, oldest first
1g

at Forest3 shots
1 on target

v Brentford1 shot
0 on target

at Brighton1 shot
1 on target

v Newcastle1 shot
0 on target

v Palace1 shot
0 on target

at Arsenal2 shots
0 on target

Height is shots, solid is on target, and the dashed rule is the 1.5 line.

How to read the ties. Each rate ties back to the league average: solid where the sample is settled, broken where it is still being shrunk toward the league, an open circle where there is no cohort to rank against.