Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Wolverhampton Wanderers

38 matches played
Attack, 17th
0.751.20 xG per match
54 scored, 8.6 above xG
Defence, 14th
0.941.63 xGA per match
69 conceded, 7.4 above xGA
Chance quality
0.106xG per shot, 11.4 shots/match
Set pieces
19%of their xG, 31% conceded

Over 38 matches, Wolverhampton Wanderers create most danger down their left (1.18× the league norm), and concede most through the middle (1.07×).

Shot locations

Shots faced

0% of shots, 1 shot1% of shots, 4 shots3% of shots, 12 shots2% of shots, 9 shots1% of shots, 7 shots1% of shots, 4 shots4% of shots, 18 shots9% of shots, 43 shots9% of shots, 42 shots3% of shots, 14 shots0% of shots, 2 shots1% of shots, 6 shots5% of shots, 22 shots4% of shots, 19 shots10% of shots, 46 shots6% of shots, 27 shots2% of shots, 8 shots1% of shots, 3 shots3% of shots, 14 shots5% of shots, 25 shots5% of shots, 22 shots2% of shots, 9 shots0% of shots, 2 shots0% of shots, 1 shot1% of shots, 4 shots4% of shots, 18 shots3% of shots, 12 shots2% of shots, 8 shots3% of shots, 13 shots1% of shots, 4 shots0% of shots, 1 shot0% of shots, 2 shots1% of shots, 5 shots3% of shots, 13 shots4% of shots, 17 shots2% of shots, 8 shots0% of shots, 1 shot0% of shots, 2 shots0% of shots, 2 shots0% of shots, 1 shot9%9%10%Their goalLeftRight
Share of shots<1%1–2%2–4%4–6%6%+

Wolverhampton Wanderers, 2024/25, final 35m. A further 1% of their shots came from outside this window.

Left0.83×20%
Centre1.07×57%
Right1.02×23%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Wolverhampton Wanderers move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won0.78×

    5.7 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.03×

    7.5 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.03×

    12.2 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.82×

    10.3 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.01×

    0.211 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Wolverhampton Wanderers concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
11.1 xG113 shots, 0.098
Right
12.4 xG120 shots, 0.103

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Wolverhampton Wanderers take 17% of their open-play danger from crosses and 13% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
60%
Crosses
17%
Through balls
13%
Rebounds
7%
Dribbles
3%
Headed share of xG9%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Wolverhampton Wanderers’ attacking involvement is effectively 10.3 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Rayan Ait Nouri→Matheus Cunha1.6 xG18 shots, 2g
  2. Rayan Ait Nouri→Jørgen Strand Larsen1.5 xG6 shots, 3g
  3. Jean-Ricner Bellegarde→Jørgen Strand Larsen1.4 xG8 shots, 4g
  4. Jean-Ricner Bellegarde→Marshall Munetsi1.4 xG4 shots, 1g
  5. Matheus Cunha→Jørgen Strand Larsen1.3 xG12 shots, 2g
  6. Matheus Cunha→Pablo Sarabia1.0 xG4 shots, 1g
  7. Pablo Sarabia→Jørgen Strand Larsen1.0 xG3 shots, 1g
  8. Matheus Cunha→João Gomes0.9 xG8 shots, 1g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Wolverhampton Wanderers produce most of their danger while behind (44% of their xG).

  • Ahead27%
  • Level30%
  • Behind44%
Ahead
27%
12.3 xG, 83 shots
Level
30%
13.5 xG, 146 shots
Behind
44%
20.0 xG, 204 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.