Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Wolverhampton Wanderers

38 matches played
Attack, 17th
0.801.35 xG per match
50 scored, level with xG
Defence, 17th
1.012.03 xGA per match
65 conceded, 11.1 below xGA
Chance quality
0.120xG per shot, 11.3 shots/match
Set pieces
33%of their xG, 25% conceded

Over 38 matches, Wolverhampton Wanderers create most danger through the middle (1.07× the league norm), and concede most through the middle (1.06×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Wolverhampton Wanderers, 2023/24, 425 shots in the final 35m, 47 scored.

Left0.81×19%
Centre1.07×56%
Right1.04×24%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Wolverhampton Wanderers get the ball into dangerous areas less often than most, and hurt you more than most when they do.

  • Territory won0.68×

    5.7 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.26×

    10.4 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.01×

    13.5 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.80×

    10.9 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.16×

    0.220 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Wolverhampton Wanderers concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
14.6 xG131 shots, 0.111
Right
15.0 xG154 shots, 0.097

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Wolverhampton Wanderers take 12% of their open-play danger from crosses and 11% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
61%
Crosses
12%
Through balls
11%
Rebounds
10%
Dribbles
6%
Headed share of xG12%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Wolverhampton Wanderers’ attacking involvement is effectively 12.4 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Pablo Sarabia→Mario Lemina2.8 xG13 shots, 3g
  2. Pedro Neto→Matheus Cunha1.9 xG9 shots, 3g
  3. Hee-Chan Hwang→Matheus Cunha1.7 xG5 shots, 1g
  4. Matheus Cunha→Hee-Chan Hwang1.3 xG7 shots, 3g
  5. Nélson Semedo→Pablo Sarabia1.2 xG6 shots, 0g
  6. Pablo Sarabia→Matheus Cunha0.9 xG8 shots, 1g
  7. Pedro Neto→Hee-Chan Hwang0.9 xG4 shots, 3g
  8. Craig Dawson→Max Kilman0.9 xG1 shot, 1g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Wolverhampton Wanderers produce most of their danger with the game level (44% of their xG).

  • Ahead20%
  • Level44%
  • Behind36%
Ahead
20%
10.4 xG, 69 shots
Level
44%
22.5 xG, 190 shots
Behind
36%
18.3 xG, 169 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.