Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

West Ham

38 matches played
Attack, 14th
1.011.32 xG per match
38 scored, 2.4 below xG
Defence, 11th
0.841.84 xGA per match
34 conceded, 3.5 below xGA
Chance quality
0.124xG per shot, 10.7 shots/match
Set pieces
36%of their xG, 31% conceded

Over 38 matches, West Ham create most danger down their right (1.17× the league norm), and concede most through the middle (1.10×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

West Ham, 2025/26, 401 shots in the final 35m, 44 scored.

Left0.94×22%
Centre0.96×54%
Right1.17×24%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

West Ham get the ball into dangerous areas less often than most, and hurt you more than most when they do.

  • Territory won0.72×

    4.9 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.12×

    7.6 conceded a match

  • Pressing0.83×

    14.9 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.83×

    10.3 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.20×

    0.255 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

West Ham concede more down their right: more attacks there, and better ones.

Left
7.9 xG117 shots, 0.067
Right
11.1 xG138 shots, 0.081
Attacks faced
1.18×

Shots on the weak flank per shot on the strong one

Chance quality
1.19×

xG per shot on the weak flank versus the strong one

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

West Ham take 12% of their open-play danger from crosses and 11% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
59%
Rebounds
13%
Crosses
12%
Through balls
11%
Dribbles
5%
Headed share of xG9%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

West Ham’s attacking involvement is effectively 11.5 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

3.0% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Aaron Wan-Bissaka.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Jarrod Bowen→Tomas Soucek2.1 xG7 shots, 2g
  2. Jarrod Bowen→Valentín Castellanos1.8 xG12 shots, 3g
  3. Mateus Fernandes→Crysencio Summerville1.3 xG8 shots, 2g
  4. Jarrod Bowen→Callum Wilson1.3 xG4 shots, 1g
  5. Lucas Paquetá→Jarrod Bowen1.2 xG9 shots, 1g
  6. Jarrod Bowen→Crysencio Summerville1.2 xG8 shots, 2g
  7. El Hadji Malick Diouf→Callum Wilson1.0 xG3 shots, 1g
  8. Crysencio Summerville→Valentín Castellanos1.0 xG7 shots, 0g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

West Ham produce most of their danger with the game level (52% of their xG).

  • Ahead26%
  • Level52%
  • Behind21%
Ahead
26%
13.3 xG, 81 shots
Level
52%
26.1 xG, 198 shots
Behind
21%
10.8 xG, 127 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.