Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Liverpool

38 matches played
Attack, 21st
0.782.56 xG per match
7 scored, level with xG
Defence, 4th
0.661.27 xGA per match
6 conceded, 1.8 below xGA
Chance quality
0.123xG per shot, 20.8 shots/match
Set pieces
27%of their xG, 29% conceded

Over 38 matches, Liverpool create most danger down their right (1.12× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.30×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Liverpool, 2023/24, 786 shots in the final 35m, 80 scored.

Left0.89×21%
Centre1.00×53%
Right1.12×26%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Liverpool move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won1.62×

    13.4 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed0.74×

    6.1 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.70×

    8.0 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build1.40×

    19.0 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival0.90×

    0.172 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

Liverpool concede more down their right: they face more attacks there, of similar quality.

Left
9.3 xG97 shots, 0.095
Right
12.1 xG121 shots, 0.100
Attacks faced
1.25×

Shots on the weak flank per shot on the strong one

Chance quality
1.05×

xG per shot on the weak flank versus the strong one

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Liverpool take 10% of their open-play danger from crosses and 16% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
61%
Through balls
16%
Crosses
10%
Rebounds
8%
Dribbles
5%
Headed share of xG9%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Liverpool’s attacking involvement is effectively 12.0 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

16.3% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Dominik Szoboszlai, Harvey Elliott, Curtis Jones.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Mohamed Salah→Darwin Núñez6.2 xG24 shots, 1g
  2. Darwin Núñez→Mohamed Salah3.2 xG12 shots, 5g
  3. Luis Díaz→Mohamed Salah1.8 xG14 shots, 0g
  4. Luis Díaz→Darwin Núñez1.8 xG10 shots, 0g
  5. Darwin Núñez→Luis Díaz1.8 xG5 shots, 2g
  6. Trent Alexander-Arnold→Mohamed Salah1.6 xG7 shots, 1g
  7. Trent Alexander-Arnold→Darwin Núñez1.6 xG12 shots, 0g
  8. Mohamed Salah→Luis Díaz1.6 xG7 shots, 1g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Liverpool produce most of their danger with the game level (45% of their xG).

  • Ahead39%
  • Level45%
  • Behind16%
Ahead
39%
38.3 xG, 289 shots
Level
45%
43.6 xG, 374 shots
Behind
16%
15.2 xG, 129 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.