Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Hull

7 matches played
Attack, 24th
0.711.08 xG per match
8 scored, level with xG
Defence, 19th
0.941.45 xGA per match
7 conceded, 5.3 below xGA
Chance quality
0.111xG per shot, 9.7 shots/match
Set pieces
34%of their xG, 27% conceded

Over 7 matches, Hull create most danger down their right (1.26× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.24×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Hull, 2026/27, 65 shots in the final 35m, 8 scored.

Left0.74×17%
Centre0.99×52%
Right1.26×31%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Hull get the ball into dangerous areas less often than most, and hurt you more than most when they do.

  • Territory won0.57×

    4.0 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.34×

    9.4 conceded a match

  • Pressing0.71×

    17.1 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.74×

    9.0 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.18×

    0.264 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

Hull concede more down their right: similar volume, but the chances they allow are far better.

Left
2.0 xG23 shots, 0.086
Right
2.6 xG25 shots, 0.105
Attacks faced
1.09×

Shots on the weak flank per shot on the strong one

Chance quality
1.22×

xG per shot on the weak flank versus the strong one

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Hull take 22% of their open-play danger from crosses and 12% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
49%
Crosses
22%
Rebounds
15%
Through balls
12%
Dribbles
3%
Headed share of xG3%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Hull’s attacking involvement is effectively 9.6 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

15.4% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Nobel Mendy, Mohamed Ali-Cho, Liam Millar.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Share of defensive work

tackles, blocks, clearances, recoveries

Hull’s defensive work is effectively 12.0 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

15.1% of their defensive work is doubtful or out. Nobel Mendy, Lucas Gourna Douath.

Share of the squad’s defensive contribution: tackles, blocks, clearances, interceptions and recoveries combined. Goalkeepers record none of it, so a keeper never appears here however much the side depends on him. This statistic begins in 2025/26, so there is no earlier season to compare against.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Sorba Thomas→Joe Gelhardt0.6 xG2 shots, 1g
  2. Regan Slater→Nobel Mendy0.5 xG1 shot, 1g
  3. Sorba Thomas→Nobel Mendy0.5 xG1 shot, 0g
  4. Ryan John Giles→Mohamed Belloumi0.4 xG2 shots, 1g
  5. Ryan John Giles→Mohamed Ali-Cho0.3 xG1 shot, 0g
  6. Oliver McBurnie→Mohamed Ali-Cho0.3 xG1 shot, 0g
  7. Ryan John Giles→Oliver McBurnie0.3 xG2 shots, 0g
  8. Mohamed Belloumi→Liam Millar0.3 xG1 shot, 1g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Not a habit yet — one of these states holds 10 shots. The figures below are real; what they are not is a description of the side.

  • Ahead18%
  • Level61%
  • Behind21%
Ahead
18%
1.4 xG, 10 shots
Level
61%
4.6 xG, 34 shots
Behind
21%
1.6 xG, 24 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.