Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Everton

7 matches played
Attack, 17th
0.961.62 xG per match
38 scored, 3.6 below xG
Defence, 8th
0.791.25 xGA per match
33 conceded, 3.0 below xGA
Chance quality
0.119xG per shot, 13.6 shots/match
Set pieces
23%of their xG, 21% conceded

Over 7 matches, Everton create most danger down their right (1.09× the league norm), and concede most down their left (1.27×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Everton, 2026/27, 94 shots in the final 35m, 8 scored.

Left0.79×18%
Centre1.05×55%
Right1.09×27%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Everton move the ball about as the league does.

  • Territory won0.95×

    6.7 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.04×

    7.3 conceded a match

  • Pressing0.81×

    15.1 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.88×

    10.7 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.11×

    0.249 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Everton concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
2.1 xG31 shots, 0.068
Right
2.1 xG17 shots, 0.122

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Everton take 26% of their open-play danger from crosses and 8% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
46%
Crosses
26%
Rebounds
12%
Through balls
8%
Dribbles
8%
Headed share of xG30%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Everton’s attacking involvement is effectively 7.5 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Share of defensive work

tackles, blocks, clearances, recoveries

Everton’s defensive work is effectively 10.8 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

Share of the squad’s defensive contribution: tackles, blocks, clearances, interceptions and recoveries combined. Goalkeepers record none of it, so a keeper never appears here however much the side depends on him. This statistic begins in 2025/26, so there is no earlier season to compare against.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Jack Grealish→Thierno Barry0.6 xG2 shots, 0g
  2. James Garner→Thierno Barry0.6 xG2 shots, 0g
  3. Iliman Ndiaye→Thierno Barry0.6 xG1 shot, 1g
  4. Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall→Brennan Johnson0.5 xG3 shots, 0g
  5. Brennan Johnson→Thierno Barry0.5 xG4 shots, 0g
  6. Harrison Armstrong→Thierno Barry0.5 xG2 shots, 0g
  7. Tyrique George→Thierno Barry0.5 xG2 shots, 0g
  8. Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall→Harrison Armstrong0.4 xG1 shot, 0g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Everton produce most of their danger with the game level (57% of their xG).

  • Ahead26%
  • Level57%
  • Behind18%
Ahead
26%
2.9 xG, 27 shots
Level
57%
6.4 xG, 47 shots
Behind
18%
2.0 xG, 21 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.