Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Crystal Palace

38 matches played
Attack, 7th
1.111.80 xG per match
51 scored, 16.8 below xG
Defence, 11th
0.921.61 xGA per match
51 conceded, 7.9 below xGA
Chance quality
0.132xG per shot, 13.6 shots/match
Set pieces
30%of their xG, 26% conceded

Over 38 matches, Crystal Palace create most danger down their left (1.11× the league norm), and concede most down their right (1.30×).

Shot locations

Shots faced

Their goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Crystal Palace, 2024/25, 481 shots in the final 35m, 48 scored.

Left0.88×22%
Centre0.93×49%
Right1.30×29%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Crystal Palace get the ball into dangerous areas less often than most, and hurt you more than most when they do.

  • Territory won0.88×

    6.4 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed0.98×

    7.1 conceded a match

  • Pressing0.82×

    15.3 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build0.75×

    9.4 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival1.27×

    0.266 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

Crystal Palace concede more down their right: more attacks there, and better ones.

Left
10.2 xG111 shots, 0.092
Right
14.6 xG130 shots, 0.113
Attacks faced
1.17×

Shots on the weak flank per shot on the strong one

Chance quality
1.22×

xG per shot on the weak flank versus the strong one

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Crystal Palace take 16% of their open-play danger from crosses and 14% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
57%
Crosses
16%
Through balls
14%
Rebounds
7%
Dribbles
5%
Headed share of xG11%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Crystal Palace’s attacking involvement is effectively 10.3 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

13.6% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Jean-Philippe Mateta.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Eberechi Eze→Jean-Philippe Mateta3.5 xG15 shots, 6g
  2. Ismaila Sarr→Jean-Philippe Mateta3.1 xG10 shots, 1g
  3. Tyrick Mitchell→Daniel Muñoz2.0 xG8 shots, 0g
  4. Ismaila Sarr→Eberechi Eze1.7 xG9 shots, 2g
  5. Will Hughes→Maxence Lacroix1.6 xG9 shots, 1g
  6. Ismaila Sarr→Eddie Nketiah1.6 xG6 shots, 1g
  7. Tyrick Mitchell→Ismaila Sarr1.6 xG6 shots, 3g
  8. Jean-Philippe Mateta→Ismaila Sarr1.4 xG6 shots, 1g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Crystal Palace produce most of their danger with the game level (47% of their xG).

  • Ahead25%
  • Level47%
  • Behind28%
Ahead
25%
17.0 xG, 103 shots
Level
47%
32.6 xG, 262 shots
Behind
28%
19.1 xG, 153 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.