Skip to content
Touchline

Search

Jump to a club, a player, or a section

Brighton

38 matches played
Attack, 2nd
1.441.66 xG per match
26 scored, level with xG
Defence, 13th
0.891.62 xGA per match
14 conceded, 5.0 below xGA
Chance quality
0.112xG per shot, 14.8 shots/match
Set pieces
24%of their xG, 25% conceded

Over 38 matches, Brighton create most danger down their left (1.19× the league norm), and concede most down their left (1.11×).

Shot locations

Shots taken

Opponent goalLeftRight
GoalNo goalMark area is the chance’s expected goals

Brighton, 2023/24, 561 shots in the final 35m, 50 scored.

Left1.19×29%
Centre0.93×49%
Right0.96×22%

vs league average, 1.00 marked, share of xG

Playing style

Territory and pressing

1.00 = league average

Brighton spend more time than most in the final twenty yards, but turn less of that territory into danger.

  • Territory won1.14×

    9.5 deep completions a match

  • Territory allowed1.00×

    8.3 conceded a match

  • Pressing1.28×

    10.7 opponent passes per defensive action

  • Freedom to build1.71×

    23.3 of their own passes allowed

  • Danger per arrival0.83×

    0.159 npxG per deep completion

A deep completion is a pass finished within about twenty yards of goal, and PPDA counts an opponent’s passes per defensive action. A lower figure is a harder press, so the bar inverts it to keep every row reading the same way. This describes where the ball ends up rather than how it travelled: no pass or carry record exists in this data, so progressive passes and carries are genuinely out of reach rather than merely absent.

Danger conceded by flank

left against right, open play only

No meaningful side bias. Brighton concede about evenly on both flanks, so neither is worth targeting over the other.

Left
14.9 xG151 shots, 0.098
Right
13.6 xG132 shots, 0.103

Set pieces are excluded, since a corner has no flank. Sides within ten points of an even split are treated as level, since a season is short enough that smaller gaps are usually noise.

Crosses or through balls

open play only

Brighton take 13% of their open-play danger from crosses and 14% from balls played through the middle.

Open passes
59%
Through balls
14%
Crosses
13%
Dribbles
8%
Rebounds
6%
Headed share of xG11%

Measured from the action immediately before each shot. This shows whether a side works the ball wide or through the middle; which flank they progress down cannot be derived, because no free source publishes pass locations.

Player contribution

Share of attacking involvement

chances taken, chances given, and half the build-up

Brighton’s attacking involvement is effectively 14.5 players. A side spread across fourteen absorbs an absence that one built on nine does not.

23.2% of their attacking involvement is doubtful or out. Kaoru Mitoma, Simon Adingra, Facundo Buonanotte, Evan Ferguson.

Share of the squad’s non-penalty xG, plus expected assists, plus half the build-up value of its midfielders and forwards — what a player finished, what they created, and half of what they moved. Involvement rather than chances: build-up credits every player in a possession, so this says how much of the attack runs through someone, not what fraction of the chances were theirs. Defenders are left out of that half deliberately, because build-up rewards whoever starts a possession and counting it for everybody found centre-backs rather than ball-carriers. The half itself is a judgement, not a measurement: weighting it properly needs per-match lineups, and those begin this season. Penalties are left out because they describe who the club nominates rather than who creates. Contributors under 2% are not listed, though they still count towards the spread above.

Creator to finisher

shots and xG per pairing
  1. Pascal Groß→João Pedro1.5 xG19 shots, 1g
  2. Pascal Groß→Jan Paul van Hecke1.3 xG8 shots, 0g
  3. Julio Enciso→Solly March1.2 xG2 shots, 2g
  4. Estupiñán→Kaoru Mitoma1.2 xG5 shots, 2g
  5. Pascal Groß→Lewis Dunk1.1 xG15 shots, 2g
  6. Facundo Buonanotte→Danny Welbeck1.0 xG5 shots, 0g
  7. João Pedro→Anssumane Fati1.0 xG5 shots, 1g
  8. Julio Enciso→Danny Welbeck0.9 xG3 shots, 0g

The pass immediately before the shot, so a player who starts moves without playing the final ball will not appear here. Roughly seven in ten shots name their creator.

Results

Every result

Season details

Danger by scoreline

leading, level or behind

Brighton produce most of their danger with the game level (42% of their xG).

  • Ahead32%
  • Level42%
  • Behind26%
Ahead
32%
19.9 xG, 130 shots
Level
42%
26.6 xG, 256 shots
Behind
26%
16.5 xG, 178 shots

The scoreline at the moment each shot was struck, rebuilt from goal times. Sides that trail often will look busier in attack than they really are.