Jump to a club, a player, or a section
Premier League · 2024/25
Fitted on expected goals and adjusted for the opponent, so a record built against weak defences does not read like one built against strong ones. Attack and defence stay separate figures, because goal difference nets them off and hides which is which.
| Team | xG/match | GD rank | Attack | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liverpool | 2.45 | 1 | 1.51 |
| 2 | Chelsea | 1.92 | 4 | 1.20 |
| 3 | Manchester City | 1.92 | 3 | 1.20 |
| 4 | Arsenal | 1.94 | 2 | 1.19 |
| 5 | Bournemouth | 1.91 | 6 | 1.19 |
| 6 | Newcastle United | 1.88 | 5 | 1.17 |
| 7 | Crystal Palace | 1.78 | 11 | 1.11 |
| 8 | Brentford | 1.77 | 8 | 1.11 |
| 9 | Aston Villa | 1.75 | 9 | 1.09 |
| 10 | Tottenham | 1.72 | 13 | 1.08 |
| 11 | Brighton | 1.72 | 10 | 1.07 |
| 12 | Fulham | 1.53 | 12 | 0.95 |
| 13 | Manchester United | 1.50 | 15 | 0.94 |
| 14 | Nottingham Forest | 1.39 | 7 | 0.86 |
| 15 | West Ham | 1.33 | 17 | 0.84 |
| 16 | Everton | 1.23 | 14 | 0.77 |
| 17 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1.19 | 16 | 0.75 |
| 18 | Ipswich | 1.06 | 18 | 0.68 |
| 19 | Southampton | 1.02 | 20 | 0.66 |
| 20 | Leicester | 1.00 | 19 | 0.64 |
| Team | xGA/match | GD rank | Defence | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal | 1.05 | 2 | 0.63 |
| 2 | Liverpool | 1.11 | 1 | 0.67 |
| 3 | Fulham | 1.30 | 12 | 0.76 |
| 4 | Everton | 1.41 | 14 | 0.82 |
| 5 | Manchester City | 1.39 | 3 | 0.83 |
| 6 | Newcastle United | 1.42 | 5 | 0.84 |
| 7 | Bournemouth | 1.42 | 6 | 0.84 |
| 8 | Chelsea | 1.43 | 4 | 0.85 |
| 9 | Aston Villa | 1.45 | 9 | 0.86 |
| 10 | Nottingham Forest | 1.47 | 7 | 0.86 |
| 11 | Crystal Palace | 1.55 | 11 | 0.92 |
| 12 | Brighton | 1.56 | 10 | 0.92 |
| 13 | Manchester United | 1.60 | 15 | 0.94 |
| 14 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1.62 | 16 | 0.94 |
| 15 | Brentford | 1.60 | 8 | 0.95 |
| 16 | West Ham | 1.79 | 17 | 1.05 |
| 17 | Tottenham | 1.80 | 13 | 1.06 |
| 18 | Ipswich | 2.20 | 18 | 1.27 |
| 19 | Leicester | 2.26 | 19 | 1.30 |
| 20 | Southampton | 2.59 | 20 | 1.50 |
Sides ranking at least three places apart on chance creation versus goal difference. The gap is usually finishing luck, which does not repeat.